confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Collection costs function as a poverty penalty when they are only imposed on individuals who are unable to pay their financial obligations when imposed and are therefore subject to collection procedures.

108. See, e.g., La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 886(a) (providing unspecified “judicial interest” for unpaid fines “plus all costs of the criminal proceeding and subsequent proceedings necessary to enforce the judgment in either civil or criminal court, or both”).

109. See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 490:26-a(II-a) (authorizing a $25 fee for late payments or payment plans).

110. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1205(b) (“If time has been given for payment or it has been made payable in installments, the court shall, upon any default in payment, immediately order the arrest of the defendant and order him or her to show cause why he or she should not be imprisoned. If the fine, restitution order, or installment, is payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper office to be held in custody until the fine or the installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full.”) (empha-sis added).

111. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 588.02 (providing courts with significant latitude to “punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both”).

112. See, e.g., Ga.