confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] If the fine, resti-tution order, or installment, is payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper office to be held in custody until the fine or the installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full”) (emphasis added); La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 884 (1968) (“If a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall pro-vide that in default of payment thereof the defendant shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year; provided that where the maximum prison sentence which may be imposed as a penalty for a misdemeanor is six months or less, the total period of imprisonment upon con-viction of the offense, including imprisonment for default in payment of a fine or costs, shall not exceed six months for that offense”).

224. See Iowa Code § 909.7 (“A defendant is presumed to be able to pay a fine. However, if the defendant proves to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant cannot pay the fine, the defendant shall not be sentenced to confinement for the failure to pay the fine.”).