confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] If the fine, restitution order, or installment, is payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper office to be held in custody until the fine or the installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full.”) (empha-sis added).

111. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 588.02 (providing courts with significant latitude to “punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both”).

112. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-103 (providing for “pay-only probation” which “means a defendant has been placed under probation supervision solely because such defendant is unable to pay the court imposed fines and statutory surcharges when such defendant’s sentence is imposed”).

113. See Sobol, supra note 21, at 75.114. See Lawyers Comm. for Civil Rights of the San Francisco Bay Area, Not Just a Ferguson Problem: How