confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Proc. art. 43.09 (a) (“When a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor and

his punishment is assessed at a pecuniary fine or is confined in a jail after conviction of a felony for which a fine is imposed, if he is unable to pay the fine and costs adjudged against him,… if there be no such county jail industries program, workhouse, farm, or improvements and maintenance

A Guide for Policy Reform 55

projects, he shall be confined in jail for a sufficient length of time to discharge the full amount of fine and costs adjudged against him”)(emphasis added).

223. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1205(b) (“If time has been given for payment or it has been made payable in installments, the court shall, upon any default in payment, immediately order the arrest of the defen-dant and order him or her to show cause why he or she should not be imprisoned. If the fine, resti-tution order, or installment, is payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper office to be held in custody until the fine or the installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full”) (emphasis added); La. Code Crim. Proc.