confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Hawaii, Mississippi, Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Utah, do not charge public defender fees, but Hawaii, Mississippi, Nebraska, Rhode Island, and Utah charge other fees for the exercise of Sixth Amendment rights. See infra notes 153-160.

150. Some states, including Nebraska, charge defendants a fee for convening a jury. See, e.g., Shaw v. State, 22 N.W. 772, 773 (Neb. 1885). Other states, including Rhode Island and Mississippi, charge defen-dants the “costs of the prosecution,” essentially taxing the costs of the trial to the defendant. See 12 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 12-21-20(a) (“If, upon any complaint or prosecution before any court, the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine, enter into a recognizance or suffer any penalty or forfei-ture, he or she shall also be ordered to pay all costs of prosecution, unless directed otherwise by law.”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-77.

151. In Washington, defendants must pay a per diem and mileage for their jurors. See Wash. Rev. Code §§ 3.50.135, 10.46.190, 35.20.090.

152. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 102.021 (charging convicted defendants a mandatory $5 fee for summoning a jury).