confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 193.130, 564.150; S.D. Codified Laws §§ 22-6-1, 22-6-2; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111; Tex. Penal Code Ann., §§ 12.21–12.23=, 12.32–12.35; Wash. Rev. Code §§ 9.92.010, 9.92.020, 9.92.030. This system of tiered fines creates an incentive for defendants to plead guilty to lesser included offenses and forgo trial, rather than risk the higher financial penalty of conviction of a more serious offense.

161. Many states charge defendants and convicted persons a fee for, or the actual costs of, their incar-ceration, including heath care costs. See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 24-2-28 (charging incarcerated persons “the cost of the inmate’s confinement which includes room and board charges; medical, dental, optometric, and psychiatric services charges; vocational education training; and alcohol-ism treatment charges”). See also Cal. Penal Code §§ 1203.1m(a), 1209, 1209.5; Fla. Stat. § 951.033; Ga. Code Ann. §§ 42-1-4, 42-4-51, 42-4-71, 42-5-55; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 534.040; La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 890.2; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 774.22c; Minn. Stat. § 244.18; Tex.