confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Comp. Laws § 769.1f (allowing the court to order the defendant to reimburse “[t]he salaries or wages, including overtime pay, of law enforcement personnel for time spent responding to the incident from which the conviction arose, arresting the person convicted, processing the person after the arrest, preparing reports on the incident, investigating the incident, and collect-ing and analyzing evidence, including, but not limited to, determining bodily alcohol content and determining the presence of and identifying controlled substances in the blood, breath, or urine”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 488.029 (charging $150 to convicted defendants where a “crime laboratory makes analysis of a controlled substance”).

156. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-123 (“A defendant convicted of a criminal offense shall pay all the costs that have accrued in the cause.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.01.160 (allowing courts to charge defendants for “expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant”).

157. See, e.g., Mich. Comp.