confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Confronting Criminal Justice Debt46

criminalization of poverty); Douglas N. Evans, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, The Debt Pen-alty: Exposing The Financial Barriers to Offender Reintegration (2014), available at https://jjrec.files.wordpress.com/2014/08/debtpenalty.pdf.

105. See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 490:26-a(II-a) ( “The supreme court may establish by rule an equi-table fee of not less than $25 to be added to a fine whenever a court extends the time for the pay-ment of the fine.” Such a fee “shall be paid prior to or simultaneously with the payment of the fine.”).

106. For example, defendants in Iowa can, with the court’s permission, enter into an installment pay-ment plan.