confronting criminal justice debt: a guide for policy...
[…] Similarly, Rhode Island Senate Bill 2234/House Bill H8093 (2008) provides that a defen-dant’s ability to pay and a payment schedule should be determined through “standardized procedures including a financial assessment instrument” and that court determinations should be updated in light of new financial information.

217. Stipulated Settlement Agreement, supra note 216, at 37.218. Id. at 6.219. Id. at 37.220. Id.221. Id. at 6.222. See, e.g., Tex Code Crim. Proc. art. 43.09 (a) (“When a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor and

his punishment is assessed at a pecuniary fine or is confined in a jail after conviction of a felony for which a fine is imposed, if he is unable to pay the fine and costs adjudged against him,… if there be no such county jail industries program, workhouse, farm, or improvements and maintenance

A Guide for Policy Reform 55

projects, he shall be confined in jail for a sufficient length of time to discharge the full amount of fine and costs adjudged against him”)(emphasis added).

223. See, e.g., Cal.