confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] In Florida, municipal debt collectors may add a 40 percent surcharge to debts collected on behalf of local courts.513 This means, for example, that if a debtor in Florida has a $1,000 debt to a local court, and that court hires a private debt collector to collect the debt, then the debt collector can theoretically collect $1,400, with a $400 going to the collector. This not only adds to the costs of these fees and fines but incen-tivizes aggressive debt collection techniques.

512 Blake Ellis & Melanie Hicken, The Secret World of Government Debt Collection, CNNMoney, Feb. 17, 2015, available at http://money.cnn.com/interactive/pf/debt-collector/government-agencies/.

513 Fla. Stat. § 28.246 (“The collection fee, including any reasonable attorney’s fee, paid to any attorney or collection agent retained by the clerk may be added to the balance owed in an amount not to exceed 40 percent of the amount owed at the time the account is referred to the attorney or agent for collection.”).

A Guide for Litigation 123

7.4.2. Applicability of Federal and State Debt Collection Protections to Criminal Justice Debt

7.4.2.1. Introduction