confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] An application for credit can take many forms—oral and written—as long as it is “in accordance with procedures used by a credi-tor for the type of credit requested.”552

However, a more difficult question is posed by situations where the debtor has not made any request for credit. On the one hand, it is difficult to see how someone could be an

549 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e)–(f).550 Moore v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric. on Behalf of Farmers Home Admin., 55 F.3d 991, 994 (5th Cir. 1995).551 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b).552 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f).

A Guide for Litigation 131

applicant for credit without ever taking the affirmative step of applying for credit.553 On the other hand, Regulation B, which implements the ECOA, defines “applicant” as “any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit.”554 The definition promulgated under Regulation B has come under some scrutiny, but consistent with the salutary purposes of the ECOA, courts have relied on Regulation B in applying the ECOA to contexts where the plaintiff did not herself affir-matively apply for credit.555