confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 77-32a-4 (West) (defense costs)

“If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or his immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs…”

Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 5238(f) (defense costs)

“A person who may be or has been ordered to pay all or part of the cost of representation by co-payment or reimbursement order may at any time petition the Court making the order for remission of all of the amount or any part thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the Court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardships on the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family or that the circumstances of case disposition and the interests of justice so require, the Court may remit all or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment.”

Washington: Wash. Rev. Code § 10.01.160(4) (costs)

“A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof.