confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] 184 Compare N.D. Cent. Code § 29-07-01.1 (six years for indigent defense reimbursement) with N.D. Cent. Code § 29-26-22.1 (ten years for criminal justice debt generally). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85a (providing a shorter limitations period for collection of costs of incarceration).

185 Cal. Penal Code § 1214(e) (West) (limitations period applicable to civil money judgments does not apply to court-ordered judgments for fines, restitution, and fees); Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201.1(11) (West) (debts arising from criminal judgments, including criminal fines and costs, are not subject to a limitations period); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7179 (“A criminal fine owed to the state . . . shall not be subject to a statute of limitations.”).

186 Miss. Const. art. 4, § 104. Oklahoma’s constitution has been similarly interpreted to bar application of statutes of limitations in some situations when the state, or its agents, acts to collect on a debt owed to the state. See State ex rel. Oklahoma Student Loan Auth. v.