confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] See also Class Action Complaint, Stinnie v. Holcomb, ¶¶ 399–450. (W.D. Va. July 6, 2016) (challenging driver’s license suspensions for nonpayment of criminal justice debt), available at https://www.justice4all.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Complaint-Drivers-License-Suspension-for-Court-Debt.pdf.

74 See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 10.01.160 (authorizing courts to require defendants to pay “expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or pretrial supervision”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.3 (authorizing courts to set as condition of probation the payment of “expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer”). See generally Confronting Criminal Justice Debt: A Guide for Policy Reform at 1, 6-11 (2016).

A Guide for Litigation 19

Turner v. Rogers75 is an important recent Supreme Court decision on this issue, even though it does not directly address criminal justice debt.