confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] For example, statutes may make imposition of certain fines or fees fully discretionary, may make the amount to impose discretionary, or may include specific exemptions barring the court from imposing debt on certain classes of defendants or

91 For example, Washington has a statute that requires the court to consider a defendant’s ability to pay if the defendant has a mental health condition, thus allowing the court to waive debts that would otherwise be mandatory. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.777 (provides that “before imposing any criminal justice debt upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim penalty assessment . . . a judge must first determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section, has the means to pay such additional sums.”).

92 See Washington State Supreme Court Minority and Justice Commission, Reference Guide on Legal Financial Obligations (LFOs) Ordered by Courts of Limited Jurisdiction in Washington State (2015 Update), available at https://www.courts.wa.gov/content/manuals/CLJ%20LFOs.pdf.