confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] 189 See, e.g., Smith v. Whatcom Cnty. Dist. Ct., 52 P.3d 485 (Wash. 2002) (finding that the general ten-year limitations period for post-judgment collection of civil judgments applied, in the absence of specific language referencing criminal justice debt).

190 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-805 (criminal justice debt order is “enforceable as any civil judgment”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-707 (criminal justice debt “may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions”); Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-28a (criminal justice debt “may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action”); Fla. Stat. § 922.02 (collection of criminal justice debt is subject to execution in the same manner as a civil judgment); N.D. Cent.