confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] “A defendant who has been ordered to pay the fees of court appointed counsel and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced him or her for remission of the payment of these fees or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the defendant, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in fees or modify the method of payment.”

Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 18.85.120(c) (costs of defense)

“Upon the person’s conviction, the court may enter a judgment that a person for whom counsel is appointed pay for services of representation and court costs… Upon a showing of financial hardship, the court … (3) may remit or reduce the balance owing on the judgment or change the method of payment if the payment would impose manifest hardship on the person or the person’s immediate family.”

Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8601(d) (costs of defense)