confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 18.85.120(c) (costs of defense)

“Upon the person’s conviction, the court may enter a judgment that a person for whom counsel is appointed pay for services of representation and court costs… Upon a showing of financial hardship, the court … (3) may remit or reduce the balance owing on the judgment or change the method of payment if the payment would impose manifest hardship on the person or the person’s immediate family.”

Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8601(d) (costs of defense)

“A defendant who has been required to pay the costs of defense and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court for remission of the payment of such costs, or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment.”

Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-102(e) (fines, surcharges, and any other costs assessed)