confronting criminal justice debtcjpp.law.harvard.edu/assets/cjd-litigationguide.pdf · confronting...
[…] July 13, 2015) (on reconsideration, reinstating previously dismissed equal protection claim challenging “unduly harsh and discriminatory” collection practices applicable to traffic and municipal fines, as compared to those available to private creditors). See also Class Action Complaint, Stinnie v. Holcomb, ¶¶ 399–450. (W.D. Va. July 6, 2016) (challenging driver’s license suspensions for nonpayment of criminal justice debt), available at https://www.justice4all.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Complaint-Drivers-License-Suspension-for-Court-Debt.pdf.

74 See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 10.01.160 (authorizing courts to require defendants to pay “expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or pretrial supervision”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.3 (authorizing courts to set as condition of probation the payment of “expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer”).