conflicts of law (1989)
[…] 5. FED. R. Civ. P. 4(i) provides alternative provisions for service of process in a foreigncountry.

6. 795 F.2d 415 (5th Cir. 1986) (per curiam) (en banc), aff'd sub. nom. Omni CapitalInt'l Ltd. v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., 108 S. Ct. 404, 98 L.Ed. 2d 415 (1987).

7. The court observed that not only is the case law discussing personal jurisdiction andnationwide service of process unclear, but also that the very possibility of nationwide personaljurisdiction has been questioned. Bamford v. Hobbs, 569 F. Supp. 160, 165, 168 (W.D. Tex.1983).

8. 795 F.2d 415.9. 15 U.S.C. § 22 (1973) provides:

Any suit, action or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporationmay be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, butalso in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all processand such cases may be served in the district in which it is an inhabitant, orwherever it may be found.

10. 658 F.2d 398 (5th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 28 (1982).