confidentiality and the guidance counselor
[…] 32

questions arose as to whether or not HIPAA applied to school districts. Student health records are “education records” subject to FERPA, and not HIPAA. See 45 C.F.R. 160.103.

G. Electronic Consent As indicated above, a school must have a signed and dated written consent prior to disclosing personally identifiable information from educational records. The written consent must:

Specify the records that may be disclosed;

State the purpose of the disclosure; and,

Identify the party or class of parties to whom the disclosure may be made.

34 C.F.R. 99.30(b). This written consent may “include a record and signature in electronic form that - (1) [i]dentifies and authenticates a particular person as the source of the electronic consent; and (2) [i]ndicates such person’s approval of the information contained in the electronic consent.” 34 C.F.R. 99.30(d). Upon request, the district must provide the parent with a copy of the records disclosed. 34 C.F.R. 99.30(c).