confidentiality and the guidance counselor
[…] Page 30: Confidentiality and the Guidance Counselor

30

i. Parents. Parents of dependent students as defined in the IRS Code are exempt from the prior written consent requirement by virtue of their status as the child’s parent. 34 C.F.R. 99.31(a)(8). j. Health or safety emergencies. Appropriate persons in connection with an emergency are entitled to obtain education records if the knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other persons. 34 C.F.R. 99.31(a)(10); 34 C.F.R. 99.36(a). When making this determination, the district may “take into account the totality of the circumstances pertaining to the threat to the health or safety of a student or other individuals.” If the district determines that there is “an articulable and significant threat to the health or safety of a student or other individuals, it may disclose information from education records to any person whose knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.” 34 C.F.R. 99.36. In addition, FERPA does not prohibit schools “from including appropriate information in the education record of any student concerning disciplinary action taken against such student for conduct that posed a significant risk to the safety or well-being of that student, other