concurring opinion of acoba, j., with whom ramil, j., …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/22023con.pdf ·...
[…] *The commentary references to subsections (3) and (4) of HRS § 708-830 concerning,respectively, “appropriation of property” and “obtaining services by deception” are in reverseorder in the statutory text.

18

latter. The indictment did allege alternative forms of theft,

one, by way of obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over

property, as defined in HRS § 708-830(1), and the other by

appropriation of property, as defined in HRS § 708-830(3).

However, in instruction No. 23, the court instructed the jury

only on the type of theft set forth in HRS § 708-830(3) and,

thus, I confine my discussion to that provision.14 See supra

note 13.

By alleging in Count 4 that Defendant “did obtain or

exert unauthorized control over the property” of the county,

which he “knows to have been lost or mislaid . . . with the

intent to deprive the owner of the property,” the indictment set

forth the mode of theft described as “appropriation of property”

in HRS § 708-830(3) in near identical terms.15 The failure to

take reasonable measures “to discover and notify the owner” of

the property describes an attendant circumstance, which must be