concurring opinion of acoba, j., with whom ramil, j., …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/22023con.pdf ·...
[…] (Emphases added.)

He contends that the indictment failed to allege the

essential elements of theft under HRS § 708-830(1)12 and (3)13 by

omitting the phrase “with intent to deprive,” with respect to the

former, and the phrase “the person fails to take reasonable

measures to discover and notify the owner,” with respect to the

Page 18: CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J., WITH WHOM RAMIL, J., …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/22023con.pdf · 2008-03-13 · 1 Section IV of this opinion provides new guidance by stating that, while