state of hawai no. 22337 appeal from the district …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/ica22337.pdf · 2008. 3....
[…] control, including parking, standing, equipment, and pedestrian offenses, for

which the prescribed penalties do not include imprisonment." A violation of HRS

§ 291C-102 relates to traffic movement, and at the time Defendant-Appellant Ivy

West (West) was cited for violating HRS § 291C-102 (1993), as well as now, the

penalties for violating HRS § 291C-102 did not include imprisonment. See HRS §

291C-161 (1993 & Supp. 1998, 1999).

3/ HRS § 291D-3(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]raffic

infractions shall not be classified as criminal offenses."

4/ HRS § 291D-14(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he

supreme court may adopt rules of procedure for the conduct of all proceedings

pursuant to this chapter."

3

(1993)2/ and 291D-3(a) (1993).3/ The procedural requirements

governing the adjudication of traffic infractions are set forth

in HRS chapter 291D (1993 & Supp. 1999), as well as the Hawai#i

Civil Traffic Rules (HCTR) promulgated by the Hawai#i Supreme