state of hawai no. 22337 appeal from the district …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/ica22337.pdf · 2008. 3....
[…] . . . .

When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer ofthe violation of any provision of this chapter, including anyrule adopted hereunder, the enforcement officer who issued thesummons or citation shall subscribe to it under oathadministered by another official of the department oftransportation whose name has been submitted to theprosecuting officer and who has been designated by thedirector to administer the same.

9/ HRS § 803-6 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time ofmaking an arrest, the person shall declare that theperson is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the person has a warrant the person should show it;or if the person makes the arrest without warrant in anyof the cases in which it is authorized by law, theperson should give the party arrested clearly tounderstand for what cause the person undertakes to makethe arrest, and shall require the party arrested tosubmit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete.

. . . .

(d) Where a citation has been issued in lieu of the requirements of (a) above, the officer who issues the summons or citation may subscribe to the complaint under oath administered by any police officer whose name has been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been designated by the chief of police to administer the oath.

19

a.

HRPP Rule 7(d), which governs the nature and contents

of a charge in a criminal case, is not applicable to the

Complaint issued by Officer Kutsy, which notified West of the

civil traffic infraction she was charged with violating.