concrete pipe & products of cal., inc. v. construction laborers pension trust for southern cal., 508...
[…] year periods. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1391(b)(2)(E)(ii), (b)(3)(B), (b)(4)(D)(ii). In
essence, the withdrawal liability imposes on the withdrawing employer a shareof the unfunded vested liability proportional to the employer's share of
contributions to the plan during the years of its participation.
-
8/17/2019 Concrete Pipe & Products of Cal., Inc. v. Construction Laborers Pension Trust for Southern Cal., 508 U.S. 602 (1993)
8/43
II
12 Withdrawal liability is assessed in a notification by the "plan sponsor" (here the
trustees, see 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(10)(A)) and a demand for payment. §
1399(b). The statute requires notification and demand to be made "[a]s soon as
practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal." § 1399(b)(1). A
"complete withdrawal"
13 "occurs when an employer —
14 "(1) Permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or
15 "(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." § 1383(a).5