concise explanatory statement...concise explanatory statement chapter 173-442 wac clean air rule...
[…] This reflects that the rule only covers large businesses, as identified by Ecology during the rulemaking process. This is consistent with the RFA in addressing compliance costs (direct costs, rather than secondary costs passed on to customers or arising as a result of market function). The RFA sets out its requirements in terms of the costs of compliance with the rule (RCW 19.85.040(1): “It shall analyze the costs of compliance for businesses required to comply with the proposed rule adopted pursuant to RCW 34.05.320, including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, professional services, and increased administrative costs.”) Secondary impacts are not considered as part of the SBEIS analysis, but are discussed in the Revised SBEIS and Final CBA for informational purposes, and to address concerns expressed during the public comment process, regarding energy and other indirect price impacts of the rule.