concise explanatory statement...concise explanatory statement chapter 173-442 wac clean air rule...
[…] Landfills are stationary sources, so are included in the rule. The objective of the rule is to reduce GHG emissions in the state. Stationary sources that emit greater than the emission threshold for coverage under the program are required to reduce their emissions at a rate of 1.7 percent each year through a variety of compliance mechanisms. Ecology has concluded that there is no reason to treat landfills that emit greater than the threshold for coverage under the CAR different from other stationary sources. RCW 70.235.030(3) pertains to information required to be submitted to the Legislature regarding the development of “a regional multisector market-based system to limit and reduce emissions of GHG consistent with the emission reductions established in RCW 70.235.020(1).”34 The provision further establishes that the directors of Ecology and the Department of Commerce submit a series of information and recommendations to the Legislature by December 1, 2008.35 The commenter cites one of these provisions requiring “[r]ecommendations regarding the circumstances