concise explanatory statement...concise explanatory statement chapter 173-442 wac clean air rule...
[…] Ecology has concluded that exempting biofuels from coverage under the CAR would effectively render them carbon-neutral for purposes of the rule, and provide a potential intensity-based compliance pathway for petroleum fuel suppliers and importers. While the lifecycle GHG emissions of biofuels are less than those for petroleum-based fuels, biofuels still generate GHG emissions and are not carbon neutral.

Biogenic CO2 emissions should/should not be exempt Ecology disagrees that RCW 70.235.020 should be read to exempt all biogenic emissions from GHG regulation. RCW 70.235.020 contains an explicit exemption for the “industrial combustion of biomass in the form of fuel wood, wood waste, wood by-products, and wood residuals.” It does not include any other exemptions, which indicates the Legislature’s intent that only the industrial combustion of woody biomass is to be excluded. The CAR is based on the state CAA and reduces actual GHG emissions. It is not a program that looks at the lifecycle of emissions.