concise explanatory statement...concise explanatory statement chapter 173-442 wac clean air rule...
[…] Method of submission Number received Oral comment at in-person public hearing 85 Oral comment at webinar hearing 6 Web site submission 142 Written comment received via email, mail, fax, courier, or hand delivery (includes unique submissions submitted via attachment to a web site submission and written comments submitted at in-person public hearings)

234

Form letters submissions (irrespective of method delivered) 2,712 This section provides comments that we received during the public comment period and our responses. The state’s APA, at RCW 34.05.325(6)(a), requires:

“…an agency shall prepare a concise explanatory statement of the rule: … (iii) Summarizing all comments received regarding the proposed rule, and responding to the comments by category or subject matter, indicating how the final rule reflects agency consideration of the comments, or why it fails to do so.”

The rest of this document fulfills Ecology’s obligations under RCW 34.05.328(6)(a)(iii), although we present the information in the reverse order of how it is listed in the rule. First, we present Ecology’s responses.