concise explanatory statement...concise explanatory statement chapter 173-442 wac clean air rule...
[…] Ecology is not aware of this occurring in Washington. Therefore, while biofuels are not exempt from CAR compliance, in most cases biofuels will not have a compliance obligation under the program. CO2 from biogenic combustion at stationary sources would be included, but those emissions are a small part of the program. Biofuels account for less than 100 MT CO2 per year. Biogas covered under the CAR accounts for less than 100,000 MT CO2 per year. The actual compliance burden associated with not exempting biogenic emissions is minimal.

Exempt/do not exempt emissions from woody biomass RCW 70.235.020 contains an explicit exemption for the “industrial combustion of biomass in the form of fuel wood, wood waste, wood by-products, and wood residuals.” Ecology has exempted those CO2 emissions accordingly. Ecology does not have the authority to override the statutory exemption.

Waste-to-Energy facilities should be exempt The CAR is designed to be an economy-wide GHG emission reduction program.