comprehensive maintenance agreement for the sh...
[…] 6.5 State Use Program

6.5.1 Maintenance Contractor shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 122 of the Texas Human Resources Code that are applicable to the State or TxDOT. The use of Community Rehabilitation Programs (CRP's) is outlined in Chapter 122 and 40 Texas Administrative Code §189 and is strongly encouraged by TxDOT. Specifically, Section 122.008 (Procurement at Determined Prices) states: "A suitable product or service that meets applicable specifications established by the state or its political subdivisions and that is available within the time specified must be procured from a CRP at the price determined by the council to be the fair market price."

6.5.2 Maintenance Contractor will make a good faith effort to negotiate with CRP's and the Texas Industries for the Blind and Handicapped (TIBH) for subcontracts at a fair market price.