commissioners - memo oct 2008 updatemember.calcca.org/documents/stipulation docs from lasc...
[…] Rptr. 2d 576]), no express authority to issue contempt orders need be granted; such authority is inherent in the trial court’s power to exercise reasonable control over its proceedings. (Section 128, subd.(a)(3).)” Fine v. Superior Court, supra, at 664.

CCP §§ 177 and 178 grant every “judicial officer” the powers of direct and indirect contempt

“Temporary judges who act under stipulation have “full judicial powers” until final determination of the cause. (In re Mark L. (1983) 34 Cal. 3d 171, 178 [193 Cal. Rptr. 165, 666 P. 2d 22].) One of those judicial powers is to punish for contempt. (Sections 177, 178.) Section 177 provides that ‘[e]very judicial officer shall have the power: [P] 1. To preserve and enforce order in his immediate presence, and in proceedings before him, when he is engaged in the performance of official duty; [P] 2. To compel obedience to his lawful orders as provided in this Code; [P] 3. To compel the attendance of persons to testify in a proceeding before him, in the cases and manner provided in this Code; [P] To administer oaths to persons in a proceeding pending before him, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of his powers and duties.’ Section 178 provides that “[f]or the effectual exercise of the powers conferred in the last section, a judicial officer may punish for contempt in the cases provided in this Code.” Fine v. Superior Court, supra, at 664-665.