commissioners - memo oct 2008 updatemember.calcca.org/documents/stipulation docs from lasc...
[…] • “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” California Constitution, article VI, § 21.

• “The jurisdiction of a court commissioner, or any other temporary judge, to

try a cause derives from the parties’ stipulation. (Citation omitted.) Thus, in the absence of a proper stipulation, the judgment entered by the court commissioner in this case would be void. (Citations omitted.)” In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 90.

• CCP § 259(d) states that “every court commissioner” shall have the power

to “[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant.”

C. A Stipulation May Be Written, Oral, Or Implied By Conduct “[A] written stipulation is not required by the Constitution.”