comments received -...
[…] technical information to make an independent decision; and representing clients before

a state or federal administrative agency. Paralegals are prohibited from: providing legal

advice; representing clients in court; and selecting, explaining, drafting or

recommending the use of any legal document to any person other than an attorney.

Legal Document Assistants

California has a second class of non-lawyer legal professionals, the legal document /

unlawful detainer assistant. These professionals are regulated by Business and

Professions Code section 6400 et seq., adopted in 2002. A legal document assistant is a

person who “provides…any self-help service to a member of the public who is

representing himself… in a legal matter.” Self-help services include: completing legal

documents in a ministerial manner, selected by a person who is representing himself in

a legal matter, by typing or otherwise completing the documents at the person’s specific