collective force and constitutional responsibility: war
[…] The President would need to return to Congress and obtain its authoriza-tion, however, in order to provide U.S. forces beyond those set forth in

25. Id. art. 51 ("Nothing in the present Charter shall impair the inherent right of individual orcollective self-defense if an armed attack occurs against a Member of the United Nations, until theSecurity Council has taken the measures necessary to maintain international peace and security... .1').

26. For an analysis of these issues, see Stromseth, supra note 3, at 607-12, 614-18.

27. Id.

28. Pub. L. No. 79-264, 59 Stat. 619 (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 287-287e (1988)).29. 22 U.S.C. § 287d (1988).30. Id.31. Id. § 287d ("The President shall not be deemed to require the authorization of the

Congress to make available to the Security Council on its call in order to take action under article42 of said Charter and pursuant to such special agreement or agreements the armed forces,facilities, or assistance provided for therein .... ") (emphasis added).

Page 9: Collective Force and Constitutional Responsibility: War

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW

the agreement.32