hawaii constitutional studies 1978...constitutional provisions on organization and collective...
[…] Under Presidential Executive Order 11491, the term "labor organization" is

substituted for "employee organization" and redefined to exclude organizations

of supervisors and managers and to extend the nondiscrimination requirement to

include sex and age.

Under section 89-2(8), Hawaii Revised Statutes, ~- the Hawaii Collective

Bargaining in Public Employment law, "employee organization" is defined as "any

organization of any kind in which public employees participate and which exists

for the primary purpose of d e a h g with public employers concerning

grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of

employment of public employees"

Page 75: HAWAII CONSTITUTIONAL STUDIES 1978...CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS ON ORGANIZATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING ... Chapter 89, Collective Bargaining in Public Employment ... attention focused

Exclusive Bargaining Representative. --- When a union is certified as the