climate change and environmental impact...
[…] • Failure to analyze GHG emissions and climate change in state and federal EISs can lead to project delays, rejection, or litigation.
• Certain states will require extensive consideration of alternatives or mitigation.
• Other states may follow suit.
©2009 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP. All Rights Reserved.
Climate Change and the Environmental Impact Statement
Paul Gutermann, PartnerAkin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
August 18, 2009
1
Purpose of the Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) 40 CFR 1502.1 - EIS “shall provide full and fair
discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”
An EIS must— discuss direct, indirect and cumulative impacts “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives” identify (but not mandate) mitigation measures.
Uncertainty regarding impacts is no excuse for non-disclosure.
2
Purpose of the EIS