clerk received by e-mail · iii. statement of the case winlock owned 50 acres of pastureland in...
[…] DATED this cJfJ'i:ft- day of October, 2013, at Longview, Washington.
APPENDIX
STATUTES CITED
RCW 60.04.011 (in pertinent part):
"(2) 'Contract price' means the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties, or if no amount is agreed upon, then the customary and reasonable charge therefor."
"(13) 'Professional services' means surveying, establishing or marking the boundaries of, preparing maps, plans, or specifications for, or inspecting, testing, or otherwise performing any other architectural or engineering services for the improvement of real property."
RCW 60.04.021: "Except as provided in RCW 60.04.031, any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner."