clerk of court mar 19 2008 table of contents table of authorities page 1. introduction. . 1 ii....
[…] Brunner
Dep., Rel. Vol. 1, pp. 71-73. ("1 wasn't required.")
Secretary Brunner's failure to allow Brian Daley or the Summit County
Republican Executive Committee any opportunity to respond to the Anti-Daley Materials
in this case violates Relator's (as well as Mr. Daley's) constitutionally protected
fundamental Due Process rights under Article I, Section 1 of the Ohio Constitution and
the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to United States Constitution.
Moreover, Secretary Brunner's actions under, and interpretation of, Section
3501.07 are contrary to Ohio law.
Ohio Revised Code Section 1.47, in pertinent part reads:
"in enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
21
(A) compliance with the constitutions of the State and of the United Statesis intended;
* * ^ *
(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;"
Secretary Brunner's assertion that she does not have to abide by any fundamental
Due Process or faimess standards in the exercise of her legal duties and authority under
Section 3501.07 ("it wasn't required") violates O.R.C. § 1.47 because it would require an