table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] The court shall commence the review hearing not more than 7 days after the date of the attorney's petition and shall hold the hearing on the record.

Given that the Court of Appeals applied the new version of MCL 722.954a found in 2010

PA 265, § 4a, to this case, although the placement decision was made back in 2008, the

following discussion addresses this new version to show that the Court of Appeals' grafting of

2010 PA 265, § 4a, onto the juvenile guardianship statute found in MCL 712A.19c(2) was

clearly erroneous.

Under 2010 PA 265, § 4a(2), MCL 722.954a(2), the Legislature requires a preference to

be given to a relative "[u]pon removal, as part of a child's initial case service plan[.]"

(Emphasis supplied.) Thus, "the supervising agency[92] shall, within 30 days, identify, locate,

notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who

would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs." 2010 PA 265, § 4a(2),

MCL 722,954a(2). In addition, under the new language found in 2010 PA 265, § 4a(5), MCL

722.954a(5), "[b]efore determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall

give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care

for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical