table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] contained in either 1997 PA 172, § 4a or 2010 PA 265, § 4a). First, MCL 712A.19c applies to

the Judicial Branch whereas MCL 722.954a applies to the Executive Branch. Second, as

explained above, it is discretionary whereas MCL 722.954a mandates that the Executive Branch

make a placement decision within 90 days after a child's removal, and, leading up to that 90-day

placement decision, a preference for relatives is required. Once the placement decision is made

93 To emphasize that there is no longer a relative preference after the 90-day placement decision is made, MCL 712A.13b(1)(b)(iii) only permits a change in placement if it is made "less than 90 days after the child's initial removal from his or her hoine, and the new placement is with a relative." There is no similar allowance for a change in placement, even with a relative, after the 90-day period for placement of the child expires. MCL 712A.13b(1).

23