table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] App 145a (09/23/2008 Review Hearing Tr, p 9). Also, following a visit with Uncle Ron, the boy returned to the foster care parents' home and "start[ed] throwing feces around his room" because Uncle Ron told him to "misbehave in that home and that it would get him quicker with his uncle." App 145a-146a (09/23/2008 Review Hearing Tr, pp 9-10). 24 App 141a-142a, 149a-150a (09/23/2008 Review Hearing Tr, pp 5-6, 13-14). 25 App 176a (09/23/2008 Review Hearing — Petitioner's Exhibit 1 [Updated Service Plan], p 25). 26 It is noted that a placement in Florida would have been inconsistent with MCL 712A.18f(3), requiring that "[t]he case service plan ... provide for placing the child in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child's parents' home as is consistent with the child's best interests and special needs" (emphasis supplied).

The first time Scribner's son suggested that his mother might be willing to take the children "if necessary" was during the termination trial on June 4, 2009. Her son's attorney, David Kortering, introduced Scribner's June 2, 2009, letter addressed to the family court, App