table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] within that 90-day period, however, a change in placement is not allowed absent specified

statutory circumstances. See MCL 712A.13b(1). Third, MCL 712A.19c(2) applies after the

parental rights have been terminated whereas the relative preference found in MCL 722.954a

applies at the initial stage of removal of the child from his or her home and ends when the

placement decision is made within 90 days of the child's removal from his or her home.

After the placement decision is made, permanency becomes the goal. See 1997 PA 172,

§ 4b(1), MCL 722.954b(1), which requires the DHS to "strive to achieve a permanent placement

for each child in its care, including either a safe return to the child's home or implementation of a

permanency plan, no more than 12 months after the child is removed from his or her home."

Again, during this time, children shall not be moved from one placement to another absent

limited statutory circumstances. See MCL 712A.13b(1). The DHS was required to follow its

written policies and procedures for the foster care services it provided, AC, R 400.12403(1), and