table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] The statute's plain language reflects its discretionary nature. In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 276

Mich App 482, 492; 740 NW2d 734 (2007) ("tilt is well settled that the statutory term 'may' is

permissive and therefore indicative of discretion"). Thus, the Legislature's use of the word

"may" establishes that it intended to outline a permissive, as opposed to mandatory, action by the

Judicial Branch and its sole barometer is the child's best interests.

3. The Legislature chose not to include the term "relative" in MCL 712A.19c, and, therefore, this Court should not insert it judicially.

In MCL 712A.13a(1), the Legislature provided that, "[a]s used in this section and

sections 2, 6b, 13b, 17c, 17d, 18f, 19, 19a, 19b, and 19c of this chapter", the term "relative" shall

17

Page 32: TABLE OF CONTENTS - Michigan Courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of authorities iv statement of the questions presented xi statement of jurisdiction xiii

have the meaning ascribed in MCL 712A.13a(1)(j).9° (Emphasis supplied.)