table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] LEGIS 1, 9 (Winter, 2001) See also Bartholet, supra, footnote 97, 60 BUFFALO L REV at 1359, wherein Professor Bartholet explains: The ASFA "reduced,.at least to some degree, the priority placed on family preservation, emphasizing the importance of child safety, and encouraging state systems to place a higher priority on adoption."

41

Page 56: TABLE OF CONTENTS - Michigan Courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of authorities iv statement of the questions presented xi statement of jurisdiction xiii

42 USC 673(3), the "agency" must establish "the steps that [it] ... has taken to determine that it

is not appropriate for the child to be returned home or adopted." (Emphasis supplied.)

Finally, 1997 PA 172, § 4b(2), MCL 722.954b(2) required that, "[i]f an adoptive family

for a child has not been identified within 90 days after entry of an order of termination of

parental rights, the supervising agency shall submit the necessary information for inclusion of the

child in the directory of children [for adoption] described in section 8 [MCL 722.958]."

Accordingly, there should be no doubt that the legislative scheme at issue favors adoption over

guardianships when adoption is a viable option.

Because adoption is not always a viable option, the alternative of a juvenile guardianship