table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] See Child Guardianship Manual, GDM 600, p lA "Wuvertile guardianship is available for temporary and permanent court wards and state wards when reunification ... ha[s] been ruled out as permanency goals [emphasis supplied]". http://www.mfia.state.mi.us/olmweb/ex/gdm/600.pdf. See also MCL 722.873(e) ("[a]-child is eligible to receive guardianship assistance if the department determines that all of the following apply[, including]: "[r]eunification or placing the child for adoption is not an appropriate permanency option." &4 App 9a-13a (Opinion Re: Appointment of Guardian). 85 App 9a (Opinion Re: Appointment of Guardian). 86 App 10a-11 a (Opinion Re: Appointment of Guardian, pp 2-3).

14