table of contents - michigan courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of...
[…] Concurrent planning is permitted under MCL 712A.19(12) ("[r]easonable efforts to finalize an alternate permanency plan may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the family"). Also, "[r]easonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian, including identifying appropriate in-state or out-of-state options, may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family." MCL 712A.19(13).

7

Page 22: TABLE OF CONTENTS - Michigan Courts · table of contents page no. table of contents index of authorities iv statement of the questions presented xi statement of jurisdiction xiii