clean air act - us epa · clean air act national stack testing guidance april 27, 2009 any...
[…] The waiver regulations make clear that the burden of proof is on the affected facility to justify the need for a waiver. Although the NSPS and NESHAP programs do not specify what information is required as justification, the MACT program in 40 CFR § 63.7(h)(3)(iii) states that the waiver application should include information such as the "technical or economic infeasibility, or the impracticality, of the affected source

Page 9

performing the required test."