class action complaint - truth in advertising · determined that the minimum standard of fill for...
[…] and costs, including interest thereon, as allowed or required by law; and

G. Granting all such further and other relief as the Court deems just and

appropriate.

COUNT VI

(on Behalf of the Nationwide Class and the Illinois Subclass)

Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

113. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations in Paragraphs 1-40 with the same

force and effect as though fully set forth herein.

114. At all relevant times there was in full force an effect a provision of the Illinois

Commercial Code governing implied warranties, codified as 810 ILCS 5/2-314 and 5/2-315.

115. Defendant, as the manufacturer, marketer, distributor, and/or seller of Trader

Joe’s Tuna is a merchant.

116. The implied warranty of merchantability requires that goods “[a]re adequately

contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require[.]” 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(e). The

implied warranty of merchantability also requires that goods “[c]onform to the promises or

affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(f).

117. 5-ounce cans of Trader Joe’s Tuna are not adequately contained, packaged, and

labeled because they are packaged and labeled as “5-ounce” cans of tuna, but they are

significantly under-filled below the federally mandated standard of fill and, therefore, do not