claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] Sharingresponsibility with the claimant will assist VA in meeting its strategic target while helpingVeterans receive benefits faster.

Background

Although VA obtains private records for claimants, undue delays in the claims processarise out of statutory and regulatory requirements that often cause VA to futilely requestthe same private treatment records repeatedly, or requests ones already in VA’spossession. The pertinent section of VA’s “duty to assist” statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)states:

(b) Assistance in obtaining records.--(1) As part of the assistance providedunder subsection (a), the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to obtainrelevant records (including private records) that the claimant adequately identifiesto the Secretary and authorizes the Secretary to obtain.

(2) Whenever the Secretary, after making such reasonable efforts, is unable toobtain all of the relevant records sought, the Secretary shall notify the claimantthat the Secretary is unable to obtain records with respect to the claim. Such anotification shall—

(A) identify the records the Secretary is unable to obtain;

(B) briefly explain the efforts that the Secretary made to obtain thoserecords; and

Page 34: Claims Process 8-17-11 w Exec Report

33

(C) describe any further action to be taken by the Secretary with respect tothe claim.

38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b) .

VA promulgated a regulation concerning the above statutory requirements that states:

Obtaining records not in the custody of a Federal department or agency. VA willmake reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records not in the custody of aFederal department or agency, to include records from State or localgovernments, private medical care providers, current or former employers, andother non-Federal governmental sources.