claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] An examination or opinion is considered necessary "if the evidence of

Page 94: Claims Process 8-17-11 w Exec Report

93

record before the Secretary, taking into consideration all information and lay or medicalevidence:

(A) contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistentor recurrent symptoms of disability; and

(B) indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant'sactive military, naval or air service; but

(C) does not contains sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decisionon the claim."

38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(2).

There are, however, a few legitimate reasons for which VA may refuse to schedule amedical examination. First, VA can refuse if it believes that "no reasonable possibilityexists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim” 38 U.S.C. §5103A(a)(2). The exact parameters of this statutory standard are normally in litigationflux, but are being developed over time by VA and the Courts.