claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] A related recommendation as explained below is that VA issue administrative notices,along with an explanation of what constitutes “new and material,” when a claimantseeks to reopen a previous denied claim on the exact same evidence that waspresented with the previous denial. Such notices will not be subject to appeal.

Background

The Veterans’ Judicial Review Act, Public Law 100-687, enacted on November 18,1988, codified the previous regulatory provision regarding reopening claims based uponthe submission of new and material evidence. Section 5108 of title 38 of the UnitedStates Code provides:

If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim thathas been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the formerdisposition of the claim.