claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] The implication of 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) and the plain language contained thereinunmistakably delineates its applicability to favorable decisions. Consider the followingsubsection from section 5104:

(b) In any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the noticerequired by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a statement of thereasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence consideredby the Secretary.

The third distinction, concerning VA’s issuance of an SOC, is outlined in 38 U.S.C. §7105. The pertinent subsection states:

(d)(1) Where the claimant, or the claimant's representative, within the timespecified in this chapter, files a notice of disagreement with the decision ofthe agency of original jurisdiction, such agency will take such developmentor review action as it deems proper under the provisions of regulations notinconsistent with this title. If such action does not resolve thedisagreement either by granting the benefit sought or through withdrawalof the notice of disagreement, such agency shall prepare a statement ofthe case. A statement of the case shall include the following:

(A) A summary of the evidence in the case pertinent to the issue orissues with which disagreement has been expressed.(B) A citation to pertinent laws and regulations and a discussion ofhow such laws and regulations affect the agency's decision.(C) The decision on each issue and a summary of the reasons forsuch decision.

The practice of writing longer decisions has been cultivated over the last decade and isnow generally viewed as a well-accepted requirement. As such, the basic legalrequirement appears to have been lost in translation.