claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] However, the newly proposedregulations on VA’s notification duties, as mandated by the Veterans Benefits

Page 66: Claims Process 8-17-11 w Exec Report

65

Improvement Act of 2008, will allow VA to standardize the notice for these two types ofclaims, and all others as well. It is therefore imperative VA expedite final promulgationof the new notice regulations.

Some may question whether VA has authority to expand its practice of advanced noticelike that provided in the FDC program—our conclusion is that it does. VA has authorityunder 38 U.S.C. § 501 to implement its own program related to the adjudication ofVeterans’ benefits claims. 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(4) (Secretary authorized to "prescribe allrules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the lawsadministered by the Department and are consistent with those laws, including . . . themanner and form of adjudications”).