claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] The Under Secretary for Benefits [] has authority to designate thecategories of employees within VBA that will decide certain types ofclaims. This includes designating VSRs as authorized to decide DICclaims under section 1318. See 38 U.S.C. § 306(b) (providing that theUSB is responsible for the operations of VBA); 38 C.F.R. § 2.6(b)(1)(delegating to the USB “authority to act on all matters assigned to theVeterans Benefits Administration . . . and to authorize supervisory oradjudicative personnel within his/her jurisdiction to perform such functionsas may be assigned”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.100 (delegating to the USB andsupervisory or adjudicative personnel within VBA the authority “to makefindings and decisions under the applicable laws, regulations, precedents,and instructions, as to entitlement of claimants to benefits under all lawsadministered by the Department of Veterans Affairs governing thepayment of monetary benefits to veterans and their dependents, within thejurisdiction of Compensation and Pension Service”).

Page 81: Claims Process 8-17-11 w Exec Report

80