claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] Based on OGC’s comments, the proposal hasbeen amended to emphasize that VA will not deny a claimed issue after a singlerequest for private records.

Background

As part of VA’s Duty to Assist statute at 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, Congress mandated thatVA “shall make reasonable efforts” to assist a VA claimant in obtaining relevant records.Congress did not elaborate on what constitutes “reasonable efforts” in terms of numbersof requests and waiting periods. VA implemented the law by promulgating regulationsin 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1) that indicates “reasonable efforts will generally consist of aninitial request for the records and, if the records are not received, at least one follow uprequest.” VA further published guidance regarding reasonable efforts in its AdjudicationProcedure Manual, to allow 30 days for a response to an initial request for records andan additional 10 days for a response to a follow-up request.