claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] Specifically, subsection (a)(3) in therecommended changes to section 5103 would remedy this inefficiency. Such a changewill likely have a positive effect on, at a minimum, tens of thousands of cases. Such achange could easily shorten the overall processing time for the affected cases by 30 to60 days.

Congress attempted to solve part of this problem in the Veterans’ Benefits ImprovementAct of 2008. In pertinent part, title 38 U.S.C. § 5103 (as now amended) states thefollowing:

(a) Required information and evidence.--(1) Upon receipt of a complete orsubstantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and theclaimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or layevidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary tosubstantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate whichportion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimantand which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of thistitle and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf ofthe claimant.

(2)(A) The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations requirements relating to thecontents of notice to be provided under this subsection.

(B) The regulations required by this paragraph--

Page 30: Claims Process 8-17-11 w Exec Report

29

(i) shall specify different contents for notice based on whether the claimconcerned is an original claim, a claim for reopening a prior decision on aclaim, or a claim for an increase in benefits;

(ii) shall provide that the contents for such notice be appropriate to thetype of benefits or services sought under the claim;

(iii) shall specify for each type of claim for benefits the general informationand evidence required to substantiate the basic elements of such type ofclaim; and

(iv) shall specify the time period limitations required pursuant tosubsection (b).

38 U.S.C. § 5103 (as amended by, Pub. L. 110-389, Title I, § 101(a), Oct. 10, 2008, 122Stat. 4147).

When Congress amended this section of law, it left in place the previous language insubsection (a)(1) that states: “Upon receipt of a complete or substantially completeapplication, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, ifany, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to theSecretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.”