claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] Reasonable efforts generally consist of an initial request and one follow-uprequest, unless follow-up would be futile.

However, if VA receives information showing that additional requests to the sameor a different provider could yield favorable results, then reasonable effortsinclude the original request and

one additional request to the original source; or an initial request and one follow-up request to the newly identified source.

Further, 38 C.F.R § 3.159(c)(1)(i) stresses that claimants must cooperate with VA’sreasonable efforts. The regulation states as follows (emphasis added):

The claimant must cooperate fully with VA’s reasonable efforts to obtainrelevant records from non-Federal agency or department custodians. Theclaimant must provide enough information to identify and locate the

Page 71: Claims Process 8-17-11 w Exec Report

70

existing records, including the person, company, agency, or othercustodian holding the records; the approximate time frame covered by therecords; and, in the case of medical treatment records, the condition forwhich treatment was provided.

The regulation does not state any consequence for a claimant’s failure to provide thenecessary information; however, there is a strong implication that without theinformation, VA cannot reasonably request the records.