claims process 8-17-11 w exec report
[…] If enacted, VA would implement a procedural change to allow VSRs to administrativelyaward DIC under section 1318 when applicable. Due to this proposed proceduralchange, issuing a formal DIC rating for cause of death in these instances would bemerely duplicative and therefore considered a moot issue. This proposal is closelyrelated and overlaps to some extent the proposal contained in section 3.2. SeeAppendix 3 for a cost benefit analysis.

OGC indicated that this proposal is legally sound and will accomplish its objectives.

Background

Title 38 U.S.C. § 2307 (38 C.F.R. § 3.1600(a)) states the following:

In any case in which a Veteran dies as the result of a service-connecteddisability or disabilities, the Secretary, upon the request of the survivors ofsuch Veteran, shall pay the burial and funeral expenses incurred inconnection with the death of the Veteran in an amount not exceeding thegreater of (1) $2,000, or (2) the amount authorized to be paid undersection 8134(a) of title 5 in the case of a Federal employee whose deathoccurs as the result of an injury sustained in the performance of duty.Funeral and burial benefits provided under this section shall be in lieu ofany benefits authorized under sections 2302 and 2303(a)(1) and (b) of thistitle.