civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] I. RecordRetention19
“The state court administrative office shall establish and maintainrecords management policies and procedures for the courts,including a records retention and disposal schedule, in accordancewith supreme court rules.” MCL 600.1428(1). “The record retentionand disposal schedule shall be developed and maintained asprescribed in . . . MCL 399.5.” MCL 600.1428(1). Record, as used inMCL 600.1428, means “information of any kind that is recorded inany manner and that has been created by a court or filed with a courtin accordance with supreme court rules.” MCL 600.1428(4).
“Subject to the records reproduction act, [MCL 24.401 to MCL 24.406],a court may dispose of any record as prescribed in [MCL600.1428(1)].” MCL 600.1428(2).
“A record, regardless of its medium, shall not be disposed of until therecord has been in the custody of the court for the retention periodestablished under [MCL 600.1428(1)].” MCL 600.1428(3).
“For purposes of retention, the records of the trial courts include: (1)administrative and fiscal records, (2) case records, (3) and nonrecordmaterial.