civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] (iii) Permit inspection of premises under the control ofthe person.” MCL 600.2202(e).
A court must honor a foreign subpoena7 by issuing a subpoena uponproper application by a party. See MCL 600.2203(1)‐MCL 600.2203(2).“To request issuance of a subpoena under [MCL 600.2203], a partymust submit a foreign subpoena to the clerk of the circuit court in thecounty in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this state. Arequest for the issuance of a subpoena under [MCL 600.2201 et seq.]does not constitute an appearance in the courts of this state.” MCL600.2203(1).
“When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of the circuitcourt in this state, the clerk, in accordance with the court’s procedures,shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to whichthe foreign subpoena is directed.” MCL 600.2203(2).