civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] MCL 691.1690(1); MCL691.1690(3).
5. Out‐of‐StateMotionstoEnforce
On motion by a party or the arbitrator, “[a] court may enforce asubpoena or discovery‐related order for the attendance of awitness in this state and for the production of records and otherevidence issue by an arbitrator in connection with an arbitrationproceeding in another state on conditions determined by thecourt so as to make the arbitration proceeding fair, expeditious,and cost effective.” MCL 691.1697(7). The out‐of‐state ordermust be “enforced in the manner provided by law forenforcement of subpoenas in a civil action in this state.” Id.
6. ExpeditedOrdertoConfirmAward12