civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] See title of Uniform Collaborative Law Act; MCL 600.1332(e).The act sets forth procedures for commencing a collaborative law process,which “means a procedure intended to resolve a collaborative matterwithout intervention by a tribunal in which persons sign a collaborativelaw participation agreement and are represented by collaborativelawyers.” MCL 691.1332(c). A collaborative matter “means a dispute,transaction, claim, problem, or issue for resolution, including a dispute,claim, or issue in a proceeding, that is described in a collaborative lawparticipation agreement and arises under the family or domesticrelations law of this state[.]” MCL 691.1332(e). A collaborative lawparticipation agreement “means an agreement by persons to participate ina collaborative law process.” MCL 691.1332(b). See MCL 691.1333—MCL691.1352 for a complete discussion of collaborative alternative disputeresolution.