civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Specifically, MCR 3.602(A) now provides:
“(A) Applicability of Rule. Courts shall have all powersdescribed in MCL 691.1681 et seq., [the UAA] or reasonablyrelated thereto, for arbitrations governed by that statute. Theremainder of this rule applies to all other forms ofarbitration, in the absence of contradictory provisions in thearbitration agreement or limitations imposed by statute,including MCL 691.1683(2).”19
B. RequestingOrderUnderCourtRule
“A request for an order to compel or to stay arbitration or for anotherorder under this rule must be by motion, which shall be heard in the
19 MCL 691.1683(2) provides: “This act does not apply to an arbitration between members of a voluntarymembership organization if arbitration is required and administered by the organization. However, a partyto such an arbitration may request a court to enter an order confirming an arbitration award and the courtmay confirm the award or vacate the award for a reason contained in [MCL 691.1703(1)(a), MCL691.1703(1)(b), or MCL 691.1703(1)(d)].”
Page 8‐16 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.2
manner and on the notice provided by these rules for motions.