civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Then, if a latent ambiguity is found to exist, acourt must examine the extrinsic evidence again to ascertain themeaning of the contract language at issue.” Id. at 668. The Courtconcluded that the extrinsic evidence presented by the plaintiffclearly showed that the broad release language was not intended torelease the defendants from liability. Id. at 673‐675.
F. Third‐PartyBeneficiary
Third‐party beneficiary rights are governed by MCL 600.1405. “Anyperson for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, ashereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he