civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] MCL 691.1697(7). The out‐of‐state ordermust be “enforced in the manner provided by law forenforcement of subpoenas in a civil action in this state.” Id.
6. ExpeditedOrdertoConfirmAward12
Under MCL 691.1698(1), after receiving a preaward ruling andrequesting that the ruling be incorporated into an award, “[a]prevailing party may move the court for an expedited order toconfirm the [arbitrator’s] award under [MCL 691.1702], in whichcase the court shall summarily decide the motion. The court shallissue an order to confirm the award unless the court vacates,
11 See also MCL 691.1690(2), which permits the court to “order consolidation of separate arbitrationproceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved in separate arbitration proceedings.”
12 For more information on confirming an arbitrator’s award, see Section (F)(7).
Page 8‐8 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.1
modifies, or corrects the award under [MCL 691.1703 or MCL691.170413].”
7. ReviewofArbitrator’sAward