civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] “A motion to modify or correct an award under [MCL691.1704] may be joined with a motion to vacate theaward.” MCL 691.1704(3).
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8‐13
Section 8.1 Civil Proceedings Benchbook
8. NewJudgmentonAward
An arbitration agreement “that provides for arbitration in thisstate confers exclusive jurisdiction on the [circuit14] court toenter judgment on an award under [the UAA].” MCL691.1706(2).
“On granting an order confirming, vacating without directing arehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shallenter a judgment that conforms with the order.” MCL691.1705(1). “The judgment may be recorded, docketed, andenforced as any other judgment in a civil action.” Id.
“A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion andsubsequent judicial proceedings.” MCL 691.1705(2).
“On request of a prevailing party to a contested judicialproceeding under [MCL 691.1702, MCL 691.1703, or MCL691.1704], the court may add reasonable attorney fees and otherreasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicialproceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming,vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correctingan award.” MCL 691.1705(3).15
G. CivilImmunityforArbitrator,ArbitrationOrganization,orArbitrationOrganizationRepresentative