civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Id. at 292.
E. AuthoritytoReviewandEnforceArbitrationAgreements
Arbitrators and judges have different roles as it relates to reviewingarbitration agreements: “The court shall decide whether anagreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to anagreement to arbitrate[]” whereas “[a]n arbitrator shall decidewhether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled andwhether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate isenforceable.”5 MCL 691.1686(2)‐(3).
“If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, orclaims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate,the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution ofthe issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.” MCL691.1686(4).
1. Jurisdiction
“An agreement to arbitrate that provides for arbitration in thisstate confers exclusive jurisdiction on the [circuit6] court to enterjudgment on an award under [the Uniform Arbitration Act(UAA)].” MCL 691.1706(2).