civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] (d) The manner in which the health professional orhealth facility contends that the alleged negligence ofthe health professional or health facility was not theproximate cause of the claimant’s alleged injury oralleged damage.” MCL 600.2912b(7)(a)‐(d).
Page 8‐50 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.11
If the claimant does not receive a written response by day 154, he orshe may start a medical malpractice action on the expiration of the154‐day period. MCL 600.2912b(8).
In lieu of furnishing a written response, a health professional orhealth facility may submit an affidavit to the court certifying that heor she was not involved in the occurrence alleged in the action. MCL600.2912c(1). “Unless the affidavit is opposed pursuant to [MCL600.2912c(2)], the court shall order the dismissal of the claim, withoutprejudice, against the affiant.” MCL 600.2912c(1).