civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Otherwise amotion under [MCL 691.1687] may be made in any court asprovided in [MCL 691.170710].”
3. ProvisionalRemedies
Two situations exist where the court may enter an order “forprovisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of thearbitration proceeding to the same extent and under the sameconditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civilaction[:]”
• before an arbitrator has been appointed andauthorized to act under the UAA, for good causeshown, MCL 691.1688(1); or
• after an arbitrator has been appointed and authorizeto act under the UAA “only if the matter is urgentand the arbitrator is not able to act timely or thearbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy[,]”MCL 691.1688(2)(b).
“A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making amotion under [MCL 691.1688(1)‐MCL 691.1688(2)].” MCL691.1688(3).
4. ConsolidationofSeparateArbitrationProceedings