civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] MCL 691.1692(4).
“A motion under [MCL 691.1703] must be filed within 90days after the moving party receives notice of the awardunder [MCL 691.1699] or within 90 days after the movingparty receives notice of a modified or corrected awardunder [MCL 691.1700], unless the moving party allegesthat the award was procured by corruption, fraud, orother undue means, in which case the motion must bemade within 90 days after the ground is known or by theexercise of reasonable care would have been known bythe moving party.” MCL 691.1703(2).
“If the court vacates an award on a ground other than thatset forth in [MCL 691.1703(1)(e)], it may order arehearing.” MCL 691.1703(3). “If the award is vacated ona ground stated in [MCL 691.1703(1)(a) or MCL691.1703(1)(b)], the rehearing shall be before a newarbitrator.” MCL 691.1703(3).