civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Id. The Michigan Court of Appealsdisagreed and stated, “Because discovery was not available untilafter plaintiff filed his complaint and affidavit of merit,plaintiff’s affidavit of merit was not required to containinformation that could not have been known to plaintiff beforediscovery had commenced.” Id. at 517.
3. TollingPeriodUnderMCL600.2912d(2)
“Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court inwhich the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if theplaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney anadditional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under[MCL 600.2912d(1)].” MCL 600.2912d(2).
31 Effective May 1, 2010, ADM 2009‐13 amended MCR 2.118. This case was decided based on the languageof former MCR 2.118.