civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Tyra vOrgan Procurement Agency of Mich, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2015), rev’g inpart Tyra v Organ Procurement Agency of Mich, 302 Mich App 208(2013), and Furr v McLeod, 304 Mich App 677 (2014).
1. RequiredContentsoftheAffidavitofMerit
An affidavit of merit is required to accompany a complaintunder MCL 600.2912d(1) in order to properly commence amedical malpractice action. If the plaintiff is represented by anattorney, the affidavit of merit must be “signed by a healthprofessional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believesmeets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL600.2169].”29 MCL 600.2912d(1). An affidavit of merit must
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8‐51
Section 8.11 Civil Proceedings Benchbook
“certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice andall medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’sattorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice andcontain a statement of each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that theapplicable standard of care was breached by thehealth professional or health facility receiving thenotice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken oromitted by the health professional or health facilityin order to have complied with the applicablestandard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of thestandard of practice or care was the proximatecause of the injury alleged in the notice.” MCL600.2912d(1)(a)‐(d).