civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] “[I]n order for a foreign defendant to be compelled todefend a suit brought in Michigan where thedefendant’s contacts with Michigan are limited solely toadvertising aimed at Michigan residents, thedefendant’s instate advertising activities must, in anatural and continuous sequence, have caused thealleged injuries forming the basis of the plaintiff’s causeof action.” Id. at 437.
Pursuant to MCL 600.701(3), “personal jurisdiction can be establishedby ‘[c]onsent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject tothe limitations provided in [MCL 600.745].’” Lease Acceptance Corp vAdams, 272 Mich App 209, 219 (2006). MCL 600.745(2) states that if theparty’s consent “provides the only basis for the exercise ofjurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action” if the partyhas satisfied all of the requirements enumerated in MCL 600.745.Lease Acceptance Corp, supra at 220. The requirements listed in MCL600.745(2)(a)‐(d) are:
“(a) The court has power under the law of this state toentertain the action.
“(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for thetrial of the action.
“(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is notobtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse ofeconomic power, or other unconscionable means.
Page 2‐22 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 2.4