civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] (a) There was an evident mathematicalmiscalculation or an evident mistake in thedescription of a person, thing, or propertyreferred to in the award.
(b) The arbitrator has made an award on aclaim not submitted to the arbitrator and theaward may be corrected without affecting themerits of the decision on the claimssubmitted.
(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form notaffecting the merits of the decision on the claimssubmitted.” MCL 691.1704(1).
“If a motion made under [MCL 691.1704(1)] is granted,the court shall modify or correct and confirm the awardas modified or corrected.” MCL 691.1704(2). “Otherwise,unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shallconfirm the award.” MCL 691.1704(2).
“A motion to modify or correct an award under [MCL691.1704] may be joined with a motion to vacate theaward.” MCL 691.1704(3).
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8‐13
Section 8.1 Civil Proceedings Benchbook
8. NewJudgmentonAward