civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] MCL 600.6421(4). However, “[MCL 600.6421(4)] does notapply to matters transferred to the court of claims under [MCL 600.6404(2)].” MCL 600.6421(5).
11Effective November 12, 2013, 2013 PA 164.
Page 2‐10 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 2.2
(WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq., or the Compensation of Injured PeaceOfficers Act, MCL 419.101 et seq. MCL 600.6419(3).
The Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over constitutional tortclaims against the state or any of its departments. Rusha v Dep’t ofCorrections, 307 Mich App 300, 305 (2014).
“The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claimdescribed in [MCL 600.6419(1)], either against or in favor of the stateor any of its departments or officers, upon becoming final is resjudicata of that claim.” MCL 600.6419(2).
“The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claim, eitherfor or against the claimant, is final unless appealed from as providedin [MCL 600.6401 et seq.].” MCL 600.6419(2).
“Nothing in [MCL 600.6401 et seq.] eliminates or creates any right aparty may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existedbefore November 12, 2013.” MCL 600.6421(1).