civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] On motion by a party or the arbitrator, “[a] court may enforce asubpoena or discovery‐related order for the attendance of awitness in this state and for the production of records and otherevidence issue by an arbitrator in connection with an arbitrationproceeding in another state on conditions determined by thecourt so as to make the arbitration proceeding fair, expeditious,and cost effective.” MCL 691.1697(7). The out‐of‐state ordermust be “enforced in the manner provided by law forenforcement of subpoenas in a civil action in this state.” Id.
6. ExpeditedOrdertoConfirmAward12
Under MCL 691.1698(1), after receiving a preaward ruling andrequesting that the ruling be incorporated into an award, “[a]prevailing party may move the court for an expedited order toconfirm the [arbitrator’s] award under [MCL 691.1702], in whichcase the court shall summarily decide the motion. The court shallissue an order to confirm the award unless the court vacates,
11 See also MCL 691.1690(2), which permits the court to “order consolidation of separate arbitrationproceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved in separate arbitration proceedings.”
12 For more information on confirming an arbitrator’s award, see Section (F)(7).