civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] See Zwiers vGrowney, 286 Mich App 38, 39‐40 (2009).25 In Zwiers, the plaintiff“mistakenly filed her complaint and affidavit of merit 181 days afterserving her notice of intent (NOI) on [the] defendants, instead ofcommencing her action one day later or at least 182 days followingservice of the notice, as required by MCL 600.2912b(1).” Because theplaintiff’s premature filing did not effectively commence the action,the statute of limitations expired, and the trial court dismissed thecase. Zwiers, supra at 40. The Court of Appeals disagreed with the trialcourt and stated:
24MCL 600.2301 provides: “The court in which any action or proceeding is pending,has power to amendany process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for thefurtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The courtat every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which donot affect the substantial rights of the parties.”
25 Driver, 490 Mich 239, did not overrule Zwiers, 286 Mich App at39‐40, Furr v McLeod, 304 Mich App 677,679‐680 (2014).
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8‐45
Section 8.11 Civil Proceedings Benchbook