civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Id.“All subsequent motions shall be made in the court that heardthe initial motion unless the court otherwise directs.” Id.
F. SpecificMotionsHeardbyCourt
If a party motions the court to order arbitration, “the court on justterms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim allegedto be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decisionunder [MCL 691.1687].” MCL 691.1687(6).
“The court shall not refuse to order arbitration because the claimsubject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have notbeen established.” MCL 691.1687(4).
1. OtherPartyRefusestoArbitrate
Where a party motions the court showing an arbitrationagreement and alleging that another party refuses to arbitrate asagreed, the court must do the following:
“(a) If the refusing party does not appear or doesnot oppose the motion, order the parties toarbitrate.
(b) If the refusing party opposes the motion,proceed summarily to decide the issue and orderthe parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there isno enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” MCL691.1687(1).
“If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration underan alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motionunder [MCL 691.1687] must be made in that court. Otherwise a
Page 8‐6 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.1
motion under [MCL 691.1687] may be made in any court asprovided in [MCL 691.17079].”
2. NoArbitrationAgreementExists
Where a party motions the court and alleges “that an arbitrationproceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is noagreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily todecide the issue.” MCL 691.1687(2). If the court finds that anenforceable arbitration agreement exists, it must order theparties to arbitrate. Id.
“If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration underan alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motionunder [MCL 691.1687] must be made in that court. Otherwise amotion under [MCL 691.1687] may be made in any court asprovided in [MCL 691.170710].”
3. ProvisionalRemedies