civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Absent an abuse of discretion, [thereviewing court] will not disturb the denial of a request for an orderof superintending control.” In re Goehring, 184 Mich App 360, 366(1990).
Page 8‐42 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.11
8.11 MedicalMalpractice
A. Notice
Generally, a person alleging medical malpractice may not commencean action against a health professional or a health facility until he orshe “has given the health professional or health facility written noticeunder [MCL 600.2912b] not less than 182 days before the action iscommenced.” MCL 600.2912b(1).
The 182‐day notice period may be shortened to 91 days “if all of thefollowing conditions exist:
(a) The claimant has previously filed the 182‐day noticerequired in [MCL 600.2912a(1)] against other healthprofessionals or health facilities involved in the claim.
(b) The 182‐day notice period has expired as to thehealth professionals or health facilities described insubdivision (a).
(c) The claimant has filed a complaint and commencedan action alleging medical malpractice against 1 or moreof the health professionals or health facilities describedin subdivision (a).
(d) The claimant did not identify, and could notreasonably have identified a health professional orhealth facility to which notice must be sent undersubsection (1)[MCL 600.2912a(1)] as a potential party tothe action before filing the complaint.” MCL600.2912b(3)(a)‐(d).
Under MCL 600.2912b(1), a plaintiff must satisfy two requirements:
“(1) submit an NOI to every health professional or healthfacility before filing a complaint and