civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Ligons II, 490 Mich at 89.
Page 8‐60 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.11
c. DeathofaParty
“If a person dies before the period of limitations has runor within 30 days after the period of limitations has run,an action that survives by law may be commenced by thepersonal representative of the deceased person at anytime within 2 years after letters of authority are issuedalthough the period of limitations has run.” However, noaction under MCL 600.5852 “shall [] be commenced . . .later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.”MCL 600.5852(4). “[T]he death saving provision of MCL600.5852 [does] not toll or otherwise prevent the runningof the six‐year statute of repose[39] contained in MCL600.5838a(2).” Burton, 303 Mich App at 757.