civil proceedings benchbook - michigan no-fault – … proceedings benchbook page 2 of 6michigan...
[…] Page 8‐14 Michigan Judicial Institute
Civil Proceedings Benchbook Section 8.1
and may not be required to produce records as to any statement,conduct, decision, or ruling occurring during the arbitrationproceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state actingin a judicial capacity.” MCL 691.1694(4). However, MCL 691.1694(4)does not apply in the following situations:
• “to the extent necessary to determine the claim of anarbitrator, arbitration organization, or representativeof the arbitration organization against a party to thearbitration proceeding[,]” MCL 691.1694(4)(a);
• “to a hearing on a motion to vacate an award under[MCL 691.1703(1)(b)17 or MCL 691.1703(1)(c)18] if themoving party establishes prima facie that a groundfor vacating the award exists[,]” MCL 691.1694(4)(b).
The court must award an arbitrator, arbitration organization, orarbitration organization representative “reasonable attorney feesand other reasonable expenses of litigation[]” in the followingcircumstances: