civil procedure ii - uchicago blsa - the university of ...blsa.uchicago.edu/first...
[…] (2) Therefore, “I do not perceive how it would be possible for a Court of the United States to refuse to follow that the State Court decided in that domain.”

iii) Holmes acknowledges that Swift misunderstands the Framer’s intention, but that isn’t even the real point; “it is a question of authority by which certain particular acts . . . are governed.”

Erie1) Two basic choice of law questions:

a) Horizontal choice of law: What State’s laws will apply in a given suit?i) E.g., a lawsuit in a TX regarding construction of a machine in ID.

b) Vertical [revisit me]2) 28 U.S.C. § 1652: State laws as rules of decision

39

Ryan Preston Dahl; 917 687 7146

a) “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the Unites States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States incases where they apply.”i) Filip: this is a bit vague. It can be read to say “federal laws do not apply except where they

apply.”ii) Swift was the seminal case interpreting the Rules of Decision for the first century