civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] action in this case . . . . Indeed, there was apparently no ‘order’ of the
court dismissing the case and, at best, only a ministerial dismissal of
the action without benefit of further judicial review even though the
stipulation provided the it only ‘will serve as a basis for the court, on
its own motion’ to take further action.353
Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Ciparick and Jones concurred with Judge Pigott.354 Judge Graffeo dissented and voted to affirm in a separate opinion in which Judges Read and Smith concurred.355
N. Article 41: Trial by a Jury
CPLR 4110 permits a party to disqualify jurors if they are “related within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity to a party.”356
Consanguinity and affinity formed the basis of a motion to transfer venue in Blaine v.