civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] action or proceeding, except a proceeding commenced under the
election law, where the applicable statute of limitations is four months
or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date
on which the applicable statute of limitations expires.2
If service upon a defendant is not timely, “the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.”3
Chapter 59 of the Laws of 2011, effective June 29, 2011, created CPLR 306-c, titled “Notice of commencement of action for personal injuries by recipient of medical assistance.”4 CPLR 306-c concerns Medicaid reporting and creates a notice obligation for counsel.5 The statute provides, in relevant part, that
[i]n the case of an individual who has suffered personal injuries and
has received medical assistance pursuant to titles eleven and eleven-D