civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] 3. Admissions as to Matters of Fact, Papers, Documents, and Photographs
CPLR 3123 permits a party to serve a written request for admission of the “genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs . . . or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request.”299 Where the recipient of a proper notice to admit fails to respond within twenty days, the substance of the notice is deemed admitted.300 Practitioners affectionately refer to the notice to admit as a “hand grenade,” as a notice to admit that is overlooked may explode when found.