civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] CPLR 203 instructs practitioners how to calculate the time period for a statute of limitations, including when a claim is considered commenced (e.g., typically when the summons is served upon the defendant), when a defense or counterclaim is considered interposed (e.g., typically when the pleading containing it is served), and when claims contained in amended pleadings are considered asserted.24
The date when essential facts are discovered may also be relevant to the analysis, as CPLR 203 provides that a statute of limitations can run “from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered . . . the action must be commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery.”25
The Court of Appeals addressed discovery of facts for accrual of a claim in Hahn Automotive Warehouse, Inc. v.