civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] 222. Id. at 937, 943 N.Y.S.2d at 139 (citations omitted).
223. Id. (citations omitted).
224. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2106.
225. See generally 98 A.D.3d 63, 948 N.Y.S.2d 21 (1st Dep’t 2012).
BOTTAR MACRO DRAFT(DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2013 10:27 PM
622 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 63:593
electronically signed.226 The plaintiff argued that the affirmation did not comply with CPLR 2106 and was inadmissible.227 The trial court, following reargument, held that the affirmations were inadmissible.228 The First Department reversed, stating that State Technology Law section 304(2) provides that, “unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”229 Because the defendants’ expert affirmations did not violate “either E-SIGN’s provision for signatures made under oath (see 15 U.S.C. section 7001(g)), or State Technology Law section 304(2),” they should have been considered.230