civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] Josephine’s Spa Corp.381 The trial court concluded that an attorney’s failure to appear for a compliance conference was excusable.382 The appellate division reviewed the attorney’s excuse and reversed, stating that, even though “[c]ounsel explained that the failure to appear was due to a conflict between scheduled appearances in this action and in an unrelated action,”383 it did not consider “[c]ounsel’s ‘overbooking of cases and inability to keep track of his appearances’” to be a reasonable excuse.384 Therefore, the case was dismissed.385
R. Article 55: Appeals
1. Time to Take Appeal
CPLR 5513 provides that an appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days “after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry.”386 Modern technology is complicating arithmetic.
In Fazio v.