civil practice - syracuse law reviewuniversity college of law, the author is a partner with bottar...
[…] Second Department held that the trial court erred because “[t]he defendants failed to show that they could not have previously discovered the documents that were submitted in support of their motion. Further, those documents were incomplete and consisted of hearsay, and thus were not in admissible form.”365
P. Article 45: Evidence
1. Collateral Source Payments
CPLR 4545 provides that a claim for certain categories of past and future damages, including medical care and economic losses, may be reduced by the court if it “finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source.”366
While the statute provides for a collateral-source hearing, it is silent with respect to timing and mechanics—topics which were at issue in Turuseta v.