city request for oip opinion
[…] The information responsive to the Civil Beat request doesnot exist in one location and or one report. Civil Beat’s request is really a requestfor creation of a roster of all City temporary and permanent employees, since wedo not believe Civil Beat is requesting review of the actual personnel records of

Page 3: City request for oip opinion

Cathy L. Takase, DirectorOffice of Information PracticesSeptember 7, 2010Page 3

each and every employee.2 What authority then requires the City to create orprovide such a roster?

2. HRS § 92F-14(b)(6) provides that individuals have significantprivacy interests in “information describing an individual’s finances, income,assets, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, orcreditworthiness”. And I—IRS § 92F-13(1) states that government records neednot be disclosed if disclosure “would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion ofpersonal privacy.”