city of wheat ridge, colorado resolution no. 51 series …
[…] Programs Office

Colorado Department of Transportation 2829 West Howard Place

Denver, Colorado 80204

Phone: (303) 757-9007

REVISED 1/22/98 REQUIRED BY 49 CFR PART 26

Page 16: CITY OF WHEAT RIDGE, COLORADO RESOLUTION NO. 51 Series …

Exhibit H-1 - Page 1 of 2

EXHIBIT H-1 LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES

Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded Local Agency project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to 23 CFR 172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.” Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant services under a federally funded consultant contract administered by CDOT.