city of new york v. beretta u.s.a. corp., 524 f.3d 384 (2d
[…] (II) any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided,abetted, or conspired with any other person to sell orotherwise dispose of a qualified product, knowing, orhaving reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyerof the qualified product was prohibited from possessingor receiving a firearm or ammunition under subsection(g) or (n) of section 922 of Title 18;

15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).

The City has predicated its claims in this case on the FirearmsSuppliers' alleged violation of New York Penal Law § 240.45,Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree, which provides:

A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degreewhen:

1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonableunder all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklesslycreates or maintains a condition which endangers thesafety or health of a considerable number of persons; or

2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises,place or resort where persons gather for purposes ofengaging in unlawful conduct.

The City claims that its suit falls within the exception setforth in section 7903(5)(A)(iii) because New York Penal Law§ 240.45 is a statute “applicable to the sale or marketing of[firearms].”