city of new york v. beretta u.s.a. corp., 524 f.3d 384 (2d
[…] Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree. 1 The FirearmsSuppliers claimed that New York Penal Law § 240.45may not serve as a predicate statute because the predicate

exception is meant to apply to statutes that are expressly andspecifically applicable to the sale and marketing of firearms,and not to statutes of general applicability, such as section240.45. The City also challenged the constitutionality of theAct on various grounds. The United States intervened todefend the constitutionality of the PLCAA, taking no positionon the PLCAA's effect, if any, on the litigation.

1 N.Y. Penal Law § 240.45 provides, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second

degree when ...

By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable

under all the circumstances, he knowingly or

recklessly creates or maintains a condition which

endangers the safety or health of a considerable

number of persons....

On December 2, 2005, the United States District Court forthe Eastern District of New York (Weinstein, J.) denied theFirearms Suppliers' motion to dismiss, finding that the claimrestriction provisions of the PLCAA did not require dismissalof the case at bar. City of New York v.