city of new york commission on human rights€¦ · 2016 wl 1050864, at *3; cardenas, 2015 wl...
[…] indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations,
advantages, facilities or privileges thereof .... " Places or providers of public accommodation are
defined as "providers, whether licensed or unlicensed, of goods, services, facilities,
accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind, and places, whether licensed or
6
unlicensed, where goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any
kind are extended, offered, sold or otherwise made available." Id. § 8-102(9). The term
"disability" is defined as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a
history or record of such impairment." Id.§ 8-102(16)(a). The term "physical, medical, mental,
or psychological impairment" means: