city of new york commission on human rights€¦ · 2016 wl 1050864, at *3; cardenas, 2015 wl...
[…] Commission's jurisprudence, "'an agency's interpretation of the statutes it administers must be
upheld absent demonstrated irrationality or unreasonableness."' Cardenas, 2015 WL 7260567,
at *6 (quoting Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Roth, 99 N.Y.2d 316,322 (2003) (citing Seittelman v.
Sabol, 91 N.Y.2d 618,625 (1998))).
B. Liability
The Complaint alleged that Respondent unlawfully discriminated against Ms. Stamm by:
(1) denying her service because of her status as a person with a disability in violation of Section
8-107( 4)(a) of the NYCHRL; and (2) denying her a reasonable accommodation for her disability
in violation of Section 8-107(15) of the NYCHRL.
Section 8-107( 4)( a) of the NYCHRL prohibits "any place or provider of public
accommodation because of the actual or perceived ... disability ... of any person directly or
indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations,
advantages, facilities or privileges thereof .... " Places or providers of public accommodation are
defined as "providers, whether licensed or unlicensed, of goods, services, facilities,
accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind, and places, whether licensed or
6