city of groveland, st. johns river water …st. johns river water management district city of...
[…] with the public interest and prohibited by the Governing Board" unless certain conditions are

met).

3. Location in the CFCA and PWRCA

Third, Groveland argues that Niagara's proposed use should not be determined to be

consistent with the public interest because the location of Niagara's proposed water withdrawal

20 Bottled water is considered a product and by regulation purified water - the product Niagara proposes to produce - is distinct from tap water and from bottled spring water. (COL 101 and FOF 8) 21 Section 373.036(4), F.S., provides: "The governing board may designate certain uses in connection with a particular source of supply which, because of the nature of the activity or the amount of water required, would constitute an undesirable use for which the governing board may deny a permit."

32

Page 33: CITY OF GROVELAND, ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER …ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT CITY OF GROVELAND, Petitioner, v. ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT and NIAGARA BOTTLING

is in a priority water resource caution area (PWRCA) and in an area designated by rule as the