city of groveland, st. johns river water …st. johns river water management district city of...
[…] 120.57, Florida Statutes.

83. Groveland withdrew its claims that Niagara's proposed

water use would affect Groveland's substantial interests.

Groveland's standing is based on Section 403.412(5), Florida

Statutes, which provides that local governments and private

citizens may intervene in ongoing administrative proceedings by

filing a verified pleading asserting that an activity to be

licensed by an agency will have the effect of impairing,

polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other

natural resources of the State.

84. Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, states that

"this section does not authorize a citizen to . initiate

a proceeding under s. 120.569 or s. 120.57." Because only

citizens are mentioned in this express limitation, and not local

governments, the statute can be reasonably interpreted as

authorizing local governments to initiate an administrative

proceeding.

85. Niagara argues that Groveland lacks standing because