city of groveland, st. johns river water …st. johns river water management district city of...
[…] (Groveland's Exceptions at 19)

Groveland's position amounts to an argument for the reservation of groundwater for future

31

Page 32: CITY OF GROVELAND, ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER …ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT CITY OF GROVELAND, Petitioner, v. ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT and NIAGARA BOTTLING

public water supplies within the CFCA. Under the District's rules, one reason for denying a

consumptive use permit is if "the proposed use will require the use of water which ... the Board

has reserved from use by rule." Rule 40C-2.301(5)(a), F.A.C., and Rule 9.4.1 (d), A.H. Section

373.223(4), F.S., states that the Governing Board "by regulation may reserve from use by permit,

applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its

judgment may be required for the protection offish and wildlife or the public health and safety."

The District has not adopted a rule reserving water in the CFCA for public water supply.

To the extent that Groveland seeks for the District to evaluate bottled water, including

purified water, differently from other products20 and to treat it as an "undesirable use," the