circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad13
[…] documentation of Mother’s income. Accordingly, we remand with instructions that the
court determine Mother’s income based on verifiable documentation.
2. Education Expenses
Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion by including the cost of private
school tuition without sufficient evidence to support a particular educational need under
Witt v. Ristaino, 118 Md. App. 155 (1997).
— Unreported Opinion —
________________________________________________________________________
31
A court may include particular educational expenses in its calculation of child
support. FL § 12-204(i). The statute provides:
(i) By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following
expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents
in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes:
(1) any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or
secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the
child; or
(2) any expenses for transportation of the child between the homes of
the parents.
(Emphasis added). In Witt v. Ristaino, this Court held that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in assigning a portion of the cost of private school tuition to the father. 118 Md.
App. 155 at 178-79. On appeal, father claimed that he could not afford to pay the tuition.
Id. at 173-74. This Court clarified that a court should consider the following “non-
exhaustive list of factors when determining whether a child has a ‘particular educational
need’ to attend a special or private elementary or secondary school”:
(1) the child’s educational history, such as the number of years the child has
attended the particular school;
(2) the child’s performance in the private school;
(3) whether the family has a history of attending a particular school;