circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad13
[…] the court then reviews sections 12-202 through 12-204 of the Family Law Article to
“determine the level of support to which the child is currently entitled.” Cutts v. Trippe,
208 Md. App. 696, 710 (2012) (quoting Rivera v. Zysk, 136 Md. App. 607, 619 (2001)).
Section 12-204 of the Family Law Article governs the calculation of a party’s child
support obligation. The statute provides a mechanism to calculate each party’s child
support obligations, commonly referred to as the “guidelines,” when the parties’ combined
adjusted actual incomes range between $15,000 and $180,000. FL § 12-204(e); Kaplan,
248 Md. App. at 386 (2020). However, in cases where the “combined adjusted actual
income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . ., the court may use its
discretion in setting the amount of child support.” FL § 12-204(d). In these “above-
guidelines” cases, the court may refer and extrapolate from the guidelines but must exercise
discretion in determining the appropriate amount of child support. Otley v. Otley, 147 Md.
App. 540, 560-61 (2002).
— Unreported Opinion —