circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad13
[…] the child with the parents’ financial ability to meet those needs.’” “Several
factors are relevant in setting child support . . . includ[ing] the parties’
financial circumstances, the ‘reasonable expenses of the child,’ . . . and the
parties’ ‘station in life, their age and physical condition, and expenses in
educating the child[ ].’” While noting the court’s discretion, “the general
principles from which the schedule was derived should not be ignored.”
Kaplan, 248 Md. App. at 387 (cleaned up).
The circuit court must consider the actual income and expenses of the parties. See
FL §§ 12-201; 12-203. “‘Actual Income’ means income from any source.” FL § 12-
201(b)(1). “[D]ocumentation of both current and past actual income” must be verified. FL
§ 12-203(b)(1). “[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer
statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if
self-employed, and copies of each parent’s 3 most recent federal tax returns.” FL § 12-
203(b)(2)(i). Further, the court “must rely on the verifiable income of the parties,” as the
“failure to do so results in an inaccurate financial picture.” Ley v. Forman, 144 Md. App.
658, 670 (2002).
With these precepts in mind, we turn to consider the modified child support order,