circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cal19
[…] Title 20 also creates the Commission on Civil Rights, SG § 20-201, and vests it with the
authority to hear a complaint from “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged
discriminatory act,” SG § 20-1004. “Discriminatory act” is defined by SG § 20-101 to
mean an act prohibited under subtitles 3 through 8 of Title 20, including SG § 20-606.
An aggrieved party can seek to remedy a violation of SG § 20-606 either through a
civil action in court or through an administrative complaint in the Commission on Civil
Rights. SG § 20-1013 (civil actions); SG § 20-1004 (administrative complaints). Section
20-1013(a)(1) states that to bring a civil action alleging an unlawful employment
practice—defined by SG § 20-1001 as “an act that is prohibited under § 20-606 of this
title”—the complainant must have “initially filed a timely administrative charge or
complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by
the respondent[.]”17 We identify the EEOC, the Commission on Civil Rights, and the HR
Commission as the bodies Ms. Watson could have filed a timely complaint with under
federal, state, and local law, respectively.
Under federal law, a complaint filed with the EEOC must be made “within one