circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cal19
[…] remedy.
Third, the administrative remedy and the alternative judicial remedy
may be fully concurrent, with neither remedy being primary, and the plaintiff
at his or her option may pursue the judicial remedy without the necessity of
invoking and exhausting the administrative remedy.
Arroyo, 381 Md. at 662 (cleaned up) (quoting Zappone, 349 Md. at 60-61).
C. Remedies and Timelines
Title 20 of the State Government Article
Title 20 of the State Government Article prohibits certain forms of employment
discrimination. Of particular relevance here are SG § 20-606(a) and (f). First, SG § 20-
606(a) provides in relevant part that an employer may not “fail or refuse to hire, discharge,
or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of: (i) the
individual’s . . . gender identity.” Second, SG § 20-606(f) further provides that an
employer may not
discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for
employment . . . because the individual has:
(1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or
— Unreported Opinion —