circuit court clerk’s manual - criminal miscellaneous matters
[…] the parties, shall be contained in a separate addendum filed by the attorney or

party which shall be incorporated by reference into the petition, pleading, motion,

agreement, order or decree. Such separate addendum shall be used to distribute

the information only as required by law. Such addendum shall otherwise be made

available only to the parties, their attorneys, and to such other persons as the court

in its discretion may allow. Form CC-1462, ADDENDUM FOR PROTECTED

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – CONFIDENTIAL, should be utilized.

2. Adoptions - Va. Code § 63.2-1246

Nonidentifying information from an adoption file “shall not be open to inspection,

or to be copied, by anyone other than the adopted person, if eighteen years of age

or over, or licensed or authorized child-placing agencies providing services to the

child or the adoptive parents, except upon order of a circuit court entered upon

good cause shown.” If either of the adoptive parents is living when the adult

adopted person applies to inspect the file, the home study of the adoptive parents

shall not be made available for inspection unless the adoptive parent or parents

give written permission for disclosure.