circuit court clerk’s manual - criminal miscellaneous matters
[…] against such judge as may be necessary for the judge to investigate the allegations

in the complaint.” Ethical advice given to a judge by an attorney employed by the

Commission and any attendant records shall remain confidential. However, the

Commission may share such advice, without identifying the judge, with the

judicial ethics advisory committee established by the Supreme Court.

Virginia Code § 2.2-3705.7 exempts the Commission from the Freedom of

Information Act.

6. Juvenile court records - Title 16.1, Chapter 11, Article 12

Virginia Code § 16.1-307 states that in the circuit court proceedings on appeals

from the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, “the clerk of the court shall

preserve all records connected with the proceedings in files separate from other

files and records of the court as provided in § 16.1-302.” (i.e., separate dockets,

files, indices and order books which are not accessible to the public.) The

exceptions to this rule (Va. Code § 16.1-302 (B)) are (1) cases involving support

pursuant to Va. Code § 20-61; (2) cases involving criminal offenses committed by