circuit court clerk’s manual - criminal miscellaneous matters
[…] maintained under seal by the clerk unless otherwise ordered by the court, and the

information therein shall be used solely for the purposes of financial management

and reporting.

15. Set-Off Debt Collection - Va. Code § 58.1-533

The information obtained from the Department of Taxation pursuant to collection

efforts in the Set-Off Debt Collection program shall be used only for debt

collection purposes and “any person employed by, or formerly employed by, a

claimant agency who discloses such information for any other purpose” shall be

penalized pursuant to the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3.

16. Victim Impact Statement - Va. Code § 19.2-299.1

Like the presentence report, a victim impact statement “shall be kept confidential

and shall be sealed upon entry of the sentencing order.” See additional

information under “Sealed Records.”

17. Restitution Victim Contact Information - Va. Code § Va. Code 19.2-305.1

At the time of sentencing, the court shall enter the amount of restitution to be

repaid by the defendant, the date by which all restitution is to be paid, the terms