circuit court clerk’s manual - criminal miscellaneous matters
[…] and E of Va. Code § 63.2-1247.

4. Judicial complaints - Va. Code § 17.1-107

Complaints made to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court regarding a circuit

court judge who may be holding one or more civil cases under advisement for an

unreasonable length of time “shall be absolutely privileged, and the name of the

complaint shall not be disclosed without his [her] consent.” NOTE: This code

section does not contemplate any such petition to the circuit court. Inquiry would

be made to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

5. Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission - Va. Code §§ 17.1-913, 2.2-3705.7

All papers filed with and proceedings before the Judicial Inquiry and Review

Commission are confidential. However, a judge under investigation “or and

person authorized by him, may divulge information pertaining to a complaint filed

against such judge as may be necessary for the judge to investigate the allegations

in the complaint.” Ethical advice given to a judge by an attorney employed by the

Commission and any attendant records shall remain confidential. However, the

Commission may share such advice, without identifying the judge, with the

judicial ethics advisory committee established by the Supreme Court.