circuit court clerk’s manual - criminal miscellaneous matters
[…] ‒ A copy of this publication may be ordered from the:

Records Analysis Section

The Library of Virginia

800 East Broad Street

Richmond, VA 23219

Phone: (804) 692-3600

E-Mail: [email protected]

The General Records Retention and Disposition Schedule for localities is General

Schedule No. 23

Refer to Chapter 7 of the Virginia Public Records Management Manual for a

broader discussion of electronic records.

VII. DESTROYING CIRCUIT COURT RECORDS

Clerks' offices are constantly faced with problems involving the protection and preservation

of physical office records. Va. Code § 42.1-87 requires the clerk, as custodian of archival

public records, to “…keep them in fire-resistant, environmentally controlled, physically

secure rooms designed to ensure proper preservation and in such arrangement as to be

easily accessible…. Record books should be copied or repaired, renovated or rebound if

worn, mutilated, damaged or difficult to read.”

Circuit court clerks must comply with Va. Code § 17.1-213, which provides for retention

and disposition of papers in ended cases. This statute generally provides that:

▪ All pre-1913 case files, any case files having historical, genealogical or sensation