cindy a. cohn (sbn 145997) electronic frontier … · court grant this motion and quash the...
[…] Id.

A court may quash a subpoena if it “requires disclosure of privileged or other protected

matter” or “subjects a person to undue burden.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(c)(3)(A)(iii), (iv). See, e.g.,

Mattel, Inc. v. Walking Mountain Productions, 353 F.3d 792, 814 (9th Cir. 2003). Similarly, under

the California Civil Procedure Code, a court may quash a subpoena and “make any other order as

may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including

unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1987.1; see

also, e.g., Rittenhouse v. Superior Court, 235 Cal. App. 3d 1584, 1587 (Cal. App. Ct. 1991).

California Civil Procedure Code § 1987.1(b)(5) specifically authorizes “[a] person whose

personally identifying information . . . is sought in connection with an underlying action involving

that person’s exercise of free speech rights” to bring a motion to quash under section 1987.1.7

This Court is the appropriate venue for this motion because subpoenas must be challenged

before the issuing court, not the court that oversees the underlying litigation. See FED. R. CIV.