in the court of appeals of indianacandice served subpoenas on the nehmelmans ordering them to...
[…] When determining whether a finding or the judgment is clearly erroneous, we
will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witnesses’ credibility and will consider the
evidence and the reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom supporting the judgment.
Scott v. Scott, 668 N.E.2d 691, 695 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). We will affirm the trial court’s
and hereby deny Terry’s motion.
7
judgment “unless the evidence points incontrovertibly to an opposite conclusion.” Id.
B. Distribution of the Estate
The division of property pursuant to a dissolution of marriage is governed in part by
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4, which provides:
(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts. Under this “one pot” theory of distribution, the trial court must consider, divide, and award
all the parties’ assets except for those acquired by a party after the final separation date.
Balicki v. Balicki, 837 N.E.2d 532, 539-40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.