child access prevention laws: keeping guns out of our
[…] 80. Id. § 790.174(2)(a)-(b).81. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.05(3). The statute labels the act of "storing or leaving

a loaded firearm within the reach or easy access of a minor" who subsequently usesthe weapon to injure and/or kill himself or another as culpable negligence. Id.

82. See id. § 790.174(3).83. The Connecticut CAP law states that "a person is guilty of criminally negligent

storage of a firearm when he violates the provisions of [C.G.S.A.] § 29-37i and a mi-nor obtains the firearm and causes the injury or death of himself or any other per-son." CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-217a(a) (West 1999). C.G.S.A. § 29-37i requiresanyone that "knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access[to a gun] in a securely locked box or other container or in a location which a reasona-ble person would believe to be secure." CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 29-37i (West1999). Delaware's law provides: