child access prevention laws: keeping guns out of our
[…] Most of the other state laws mirror Florida's CAP law, with mi-nor variations. For instance, the way in which the CAP law is vio-lated differs among the states. Several state laws only hold a gunowner liable if a child gains access to an improperly locked and/orstored gun and uses it to injure and/or kill himself or another per-son.83 Comparatively, other states make a finding of liability much

80. Id. § 790.174(2)(a)-(b).81. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.05(3). The statute labels the act of "storing or leaving

a loaded firearm within the reach or easy access of a minor" who subsequently usesthe weapon to injure and/or kill himself or another as culpable negligence. Id.

82. See id. § 790.174(3).83. The Connecticut CAP law states that "a person is guilty of criminally negligent