chicago v. morales, 527 u.s. 41 (1999)
[…] Stat. Ann. §105:3 (1990) ("All policeofficers are, by virtue of their appointment, constables and conservators of thepeace"); Ore. Rev. Stat. §181.110 (1997) ("Police to preserve the peace, to enforcethe law and to prevent and detect crime"); 351 Pa. Code Art. V, ch. 2, §5.5 200("The Police Department shall preserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime,police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances andregulations relating thereto"); Texas Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. §2.13 (Vernon1977) ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within hisjurisdiction"); Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 24, §299 (1992) ("A sheriff shall preserve thepeace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder");Va. Code Ann. §15.2 1704(A) (Supp. 1998) ("The police force is responsible for theprevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of criminals, the safeguard oflife and property, the preservation of peace and the enforcement of state and locallaws, regulations, and ordinances").