chicago v. morales, 527 u.s. 41 (1999)
[…] Stat. Ann. §105:3 (1990) ("All policeofficers are, by virtue of their appointment, constables and conservators of thepeace"); Ore. Rev. Stat. §181.110 (1997) ("Police to preserve the peace, to enforcethe law and to prevent and detect crime"); 351 Pa. Code Art. V, ch. 2, §5.5 200("The Police Department shall preserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime,police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances andregulations relating thereto"); Texas Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. §2.13 (Vernon1977) ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within hisjurisdiction"); Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 24, §299 (1992) ("A sheriff shall preserve thepeace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder");Va.