city of chicago v. morales et al. certiorari to the ... · city of chicago v. morales et al....
[…] § 22–10–11 (1998); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39–17–305(2) (1997); Tex. Penal CodeAnn. § 42.03(a)(2) (1994); Utah Code Ann. § 76–9–104 (1995); Vt. Stat. Ann.,Tit. 13, § 901 (1998); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–407 (1996); V. I. Code Ann., Tit.5, § 4022 (1997); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.84.020 (1994); W. Va. Code § 61–6–1(1997); Wis. Stat. § 947.06(3) (1994).

8 See also Ind. Code § 36–8–3–10(a) (1993) (“The police department shall,within the city: (1) preserve peace; (2) prevent offenses; (3) detect andarrest criminals; (4) suppress riots, mobs, and insurrections; (5) disperseunlawful and dangerous assemblages and assemblages that obstruct thefree passage of public streets, sidewalks, parks, and places . . .”); Okla.Stat., Tit. 19, § 516 (1991) (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff . . . to keepand preserve the peace of their respective counties, and to quiet and sup-press all affrays, riots and unlawful assemblies and insurrections . . .”).

Page 70: CITY OF CHICAGO v.