city of chicago v. morales et al. certiorari to the ... · city of chicago v. morales et al....
[…] Rev. Stat. § 181.110 (1997) (“Police topreserve the peace, to enforce the law and to prevent and detect crime”);351 Pa. Code, Tit. 351, § 5.5–200 (1998) (“The Police Department . . . shallpreserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime, police the streets andhighways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances and regulations relatingthereto”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 2.13 (Vernon 1977) (“It is theduty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction”);Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 24, § 299 (1992) (“A sheriff shall preserve the peace, andsuppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder”); Va.Code Ann. § 15.2–1704(A) (Supp. 1998) (“The police force . . . is responsiblefor the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of criminals,the safeguard of life and property, the preservation of peace and the en-forcement of state and local laws, regulations, and ordinances”).

Page 68: CITY OF CHICAGO v. MORALES et al. certiorari to the ... · CITY OF CHICAGO v. MORALES et al. certiorari to the supreme court of illinois No. 97–1121. Argued December 9, 1998—Decided

527US1 Unit: $U70 [05-09-01 12:56:35] PAGES PGT: OPIN

108 CHICAGO v. MORALES

Thomas, J., dissenting