chapter do we really live in a democracy, and do we...
[…] (Continues)

58110_CH01_FINAL.QXP 2/24/10 6:50 PM Page 13

Page 14: CHAPTER Do We Really Live in a Democracy, and Do We …samples.jbpub.com/9780763758110/58110_CH01_FINAL.pdf · suppose that Congress decided to pass a law declaring ... Do We Really

14 Chapter 1: Do We Really Live in a Democracy, and Do We Really Have the Right to Vote?

IIActing pursuant to its constitutional grant of authority, the Florida Legislature has created a detailed,if not perfectly crafted, statutory scheme that provides for appointment of Presidential electors bydirect election. Fla. Stat. §103.011 (2000). Under the statute, “[v]otes cast for the actual candidatesfor President and Vice President shall be counted as votes cast for the presidential electors supportingsuch candidates.” Ibid.