chapter do we really live in a democracy, and do we...
[…] Of course, the selection of the President is of fundamental national importance. But thatimportance is political, not legal. And this Court should resist the temptation unnecessarily to resolvetangential legal disputes, where doing so threatens to determine the outcome of the election.

The Constitution and federal statutes themselves make clear that restraint is appropriate. They setforth a road map of how to resolve disputes about electors, even after an election as close as this one.That road map foresees resolution of electoral disputes by state courts. See 3 U.S.C. §5 (providingthat, where a “State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to [election day], for its finaldetermination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of . . . electors . . . by judicialor other methods,” the subsequently chosen electors enter a safe harbor free from congressionalchallenge). But it nowhere provides for involvement by the United States Supreme Court.