chapter 9 of the bankruptcy code: a solution in search of .... 9 - final version.pdfchapter 9 paints...
[…] 26 U.S CONST. amend. X. According to the amendment, the federal government is forbidden from interfering with the sovereign powers of the states, which include the states’ powers over their localities. Congress, therefore, is not allowed to legislate statutes that would limit the states’ sovereignty over their local governments, or that would intervene in the political and governmental powers of municipalities. 27 Chapter 11 allows the debtor an exclusivity period of 120 days. After 120 days the court may accept plans also from the creditors or from other interested parties (11 U.S.C § 1121(b)). Chapter 9 does not incorporate section 1121(b), and so the exclusivity period is not limited in time. Also see section 941 (Id § 941) stipulating that "the debtor shall file a plan for the adjustment of the debtor's debts", and making no reference to the right of any other person to file debt readjustment plans to court. 28 Section 1104 (Id. § 1104) enables the court, after a notice and a hearing, to order the appointment of a trustee for the debtor.