chapter 9 - nebraska department of roadschapter 9 public involvement procedures this document serves...
[…] If a project has potential impacts on minority and low-income populations, NDOT must do the following as part of public outreach:

• Provide meaningful opportunities for public involvement to minority and low-income populations (U.S. DOT Order 5680.1, Section 5.b(1))

• Provide access to information regarding potential impacts on minority and low-income populations (U.S. DOT Order 5680.1, Section 5.b(2))

• Solicit input from affected minority and low-income populations in considering alternatives (U.S. DOT Order 5680.1, Section 7.c(4))

EO 12898 also addresses outreach to populations who speak limited English (see Section 9.2.2.9 for more information) and suggests that agencies do the following (EO 12898, Section 5-5):

• “Translate crucial public documents, notices, and hearings relating to human health or the environment for limited English speaking populations”

• “Work to ensure that public documents, notices, and hearings relating to human health or the environment are concise, understandable, and readily accessible to the public”

Further direction is given in U.S. DOT’s EJ Strategy, specifically Section II (A.3), which encourages coordination with community leaders to develop outreach plans, and exploration of traditional and nontraditional outreach strategies to ensure participation.