chapter 18a bid protests
[…] B. Regulatory Authority. The GAO’s bid protest rules are set forth at 4 C.F.R. Part 21. FAR provisions governing GAO bid protests are at FAR 33.104. Agency FAR supplements contain regulatory procedures for managing GAO protests. See generally AFARS 5133.104; AFFARS 5333.104; NMCARS 5233.104; DLAD 33.104. See also Appendix A, listing all agency FAR supplement protest references.
C. Who May Protest?
1. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1) and 4 C.F.R. § 21.1(a) provide that an “interested party” may protest to the GAO.
2. An “interested party” is “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.” 31 U.S.C § 3551(2); 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1).
a. Before bid opening or proposal submission due date, a protester must be a prospective bidder or offeror with a direct economic interest.