chapter 18a bid protests
[…] e. Award the contract consistent with statute and regulation; or
f. Such other recommendation(s) as the GAO determines necessary to promote compliance with CICA.
4. Impact of a Recommended Remedy. In crafting its recommendation, the GAO will consider all circumstances surrounding the procurement, to include: the seriousness of the deficiency; the degree of prejudice to other parties or the integrity of the procurement process; the good faith of the parties; the extent of contract performance; the cost to the government; the urgency of the procurement; and the impact on the agency’s mission. 4 C.F.R. § 21.8(b).
5. CICA Override. However, where the head of the contracting activity decides to continue contract performance because it represents the best interests of the government, the GAO “shall” make its recommendation “without regard to any cost or disruption from terminating, recompeting, or reawarding the contract.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.8(c). Department of the Navy – Modification of Remedy, B-274944.4, July 15, 1997, 97-2 CPD ¶ 16 (Navy contends that “it may not be able to afford” costs associated with GAO recommendation).
18A-30
L. Protest Costs, Attorneys Fees, and Bid Preparation Costs.