chapter 11 evidence - unc school of government€¦ · 11.4 out-of-court statements and the right...
[…] The rules

of evidence still play some role, however.

First, the parties have the right to present and have considered evidence that is competent

(i.e., admissible) and relevant under the rules of evidence, subject to the court’s discretion to

exclude cumulative evidence. See In re Shue, 311 N.C. 586, 598 (1984) (error not to hear

competent, relevant, non-cumulative evidence); In re J.S., 182 N.C. App. 79, 84–85 (2007)

(not error to preclude evidence as cumulative); In re O’Neal, 140 N.C. App. 254, 256–57

(2000) (error to refuse to allow respondent to offer evidence); see also G.S. 7B-506(b) (at

hearing to determine need for continued custody, “the court shall receive testimony and shall

allow . . . the right to introduce evidence, to be heard in the person’s own behalf, and to

examine witnesses”).

Second, privileges apply to a limited extent at both adjudication and disposition. See section

11.11, below.

Third, while the court may consider hearsay and other evidence that ordinarily would be

inadmissible under the rules of evidence, the court may consider only such evidence that it