chapter 11 evidence - unc school of government€¦ · 11.4 out-of-court statements and the right...
[…] Ch. 11: Evidence (Dec. 31, 2019) 11-89

Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

adjudication proceedings. See generally MOSTELLER § 8-2, at 8-3 (general rule is that

privileges apply in any proceeding in which testimony can be compelled unless there is an

exception overriding the privilege).

A. In Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings

1. Effect of broad negation of privileges in G.S. 7B-310. G.S. 7B-310 is the broadest of the

statutes on evidentiary privileges in juvenile cases, providing that no evidentiary privilege

other than the attorney-client privilege is ground “for excluding evidence of abuse, neglect, or

dependency in any judicial proceeding (civil, criminal, or juvenile) in which a juvenile’s

abuse, neglect, or dependency is in issue nor in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report

submitted under this Article.” Because of its reference to abuse, neglect, and dependency, this

statute applies at least to all hearings in abuse, neglect, and dependency cases.

2. Effect of specific negation of privileges in G.S. Chapter 8. Various communications are