chapter 11 evidence - unc school of government€¦ · 11.4 out-of-court statements and the right...
[…] the records still must satisfy the applicable evidence rules, such as authenticity and hearsay

requirements, to be admissible. See, e.g., section 11.6.F, above (discussing the admissibility of

business records).

Page 91: Chapter 11 Evidence - UNC School of Government€¦ · 11.4 Out-of-Court Statements and the Right to Confront Witnesses 11-20 A. Applicability of Confrontation Clause to Criminal

Ch. 11: Evidence (Dec. 31, 2019) 11-91

Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

B. In Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings

G.S. 7B-1109(f) addresses termination of parental rights proceedings, providing that “[n]o

husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence

regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of

parental rights.” The impact of this language, which is narrower than in G.S. 7B-310

(discussed in section 11.11.A, above), appears to be as follows:

• By its terms, G.S. 7B-1109(f) disallows the husband-wife and physician-patient privilege