chapter 11 evidence - unc school of government€¦ · 11.4 out-of-court statements and the right...
[…] request an in camera review of the records when the records were ordered disclosed and
lodged only a general objection when the records were offered in evidence). Once obtained,
the records still must satisfy the applicable evidence rules, such as authenticity and hearsay
requirements, to be admissible. See, e.g., section 11.6.F, above (discussing the admissibility of
business records).
Ch. 11: Evidence (Dec. 31, 2019) 11-91
Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina
B. In Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings
G.S. 7B-1109(f) addresses termination of parental rights proceedings, providing that “[n]o
husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence
regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of
parental rights.” The impact of this language, which is narrower than in G.S. 7B-310
(discussed in section 11.11.A, above), appears to be as follows:
• By its terms, G.S. 7B-1109(f) disallows the husband-wife and physician-patient privilege