chapter 108--s.f.no. 3808
[…] If there is no surviving spouse or child or children, a former spouse maybe entitled to a lump-sum refund payment under section 353.32, subdivision 1, if provided for in a marriagedissolution decree but not a monthly surviving spouse benefit despite the terms of a marriage dissolutiondecree filed with the association.

(c) The spouse and dependent child or children are entitled to monthly benefits as provided in subdivisions2 to 4.

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2020.

Sec. 16. POLICE AND FIRE PLAN; RETROACTIVE CLARIFICATION RELATING TODURATION OF A DISABILITY BENEFIT.

Minnesota Statutes, section 353.656, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), shall be read as "(c) The disabilitybenefit must be paid for a period of 60 months from the disability benefit accrual date and at the end of thatperiod is subject to provisions of subdivision 5a."

EFFECTIVE DATE; EXPIRATION. This section is effective retroactively from July 1, 2007, andexpires December 31, 2019.

Sec. 17. REPEALER.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 353.30, subdivision 4, is repealed.

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2020.

ARTICLE 7