case no.: sc13-1607 adrian fridman, petitioner, safeco ...€¦ · fridman and safeco did not agree...
[…] Sept.13, 2012) , the
federal trial court ruled the plaintiff bringing a § 624.155 action “must prove their
damages in the bad faith action and are not entitled to rely on the underlying
verdict [from the state court UM case] as conclusive proof of those damages . . . .”
The federal court reasoned that “insurers are left without due process if the
verdicts returned in the underlying liability [should be UM] actions are held to be
final determinations of the damages owed the insureds in subsequent bad faith
12
See Florida Rule Appellate Procedure 9.030(b)(1) and Fla. Const. art. V, § 4(b):
"(1) District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be
taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts, including
those entered on review of administrative action, not directly appealable to the
supreme court or a circuit court." 13
“[A]t least one judge on this panel has not decided that the verdict is correct or
incorrect as to damages awarded in excess of $1,050,000 because that issue is not
within our permissible scope of review.” Bottini, 93 So. 3d 476, 478. (Altenbernd,
J., concurring).
37
actions.”