case no.: sc13-1607 adrian fridman, petitioner, safeco ...€¦ · fridman and safeco did not agree...
[…] could not recall if he even collected a paycheck when he worked in the tile
business back in 2004-2006. And when he did open a tile and marble business, the
42
business lasted 20 days and he lost money. Moreover, Fridman was making
substantially more at the time of trial than he did at the time of the accident. The
only quantifiable evidence of future lost earning ability was limited to $20,160,
based on the 3-4 months of work Fridman is expected to miss following surgery
that may occur in the future.
The “trier of fact . . . arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or
conjecture.” § 768.74(5)(c). The amount awarded is not “supported by the
evidence and is [not] such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by
reasonable persons.” § 768.74(5)(e). Therefore, the trial court abused its
discretion in denying Safeco’s motion for remittitur. See Miami-Dade County v.
Cardoso, 963 So. 2d 825 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).
c. Fridman’s counsel’s improper trial arguments and comments
ruined the fairness of this trial.