case no. 6:15-cv-1016-orl-28gjk first amended …€¦ · case no. 6:15-cv-1016-orl-28gjk first...
[…] B. That the purpose of the call is to sell goods or services; and

C. The nature of the goods or services.

86. The Payless Solutions Defendants’ acts and practices, as described in Paragraph

85 above, are abusive telemarketing acts or practices that violate the TSR, 16 C.F.R. §§

310.4(b)(1)(v)(B)(ii) and (d).

Case 6:15-cv-01016-JA-KRS Document 87 Filed 10/06/15 Page 22 of 26 PageID 2060

Page 23: Case No. 6:15-CV-1016-ORL-28GJK FIRST AMENDED …€¦ · Case No. 6:15-CV-1016-ORL-28GJK FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR PERMANENT INJUNCTION AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF Case 6:15-cv-01016-JA-KRS

23

VIOLATIONS OF THE FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT

87. Section 501.204 of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Chapter

501, Part II, Florida Statutes, prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of

any trade or commerce.”

COUNT THIRTEEN Violation of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act

(By Plaintiff State of Florida Against All Defendants)

88. In numerous instances, in connection with the advertising, marketing, promotion,