case law update - dawson · case law update professor robert o. dawson the university of texas...
[…] fore, it was unnecessary for the juvenile court to make the findings specified by that statute before committing L.R. to TYC. According to the State, the sole issue on appeal is whether the juvenile court abused its discretion in finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a violation of the conditions and terms of probation occurred. We must resolve the issue raised by the parties' arguments before examin-ing the sufficiency of the evidence.

Relevant Statutes

Section 54.04(i) provides, in relevant part, as fol-lows:

If the court ... commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court shall in-clude in its order its determination that:

(1) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;

(2) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home; and

(3) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. 54.04(i). As the State notes, Section 54.05 governs modification of disposition, and it provides in perti-nent part that:

A disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony or, if the requirements of Subsection (j) are met, of the grade of mis-demeanor, may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful or-der