case law update - dawson · case law update professor robert o. dawson the university of texas...
[…] In her sole issue on appeal, Appellant con-tends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in committing her to TYC. Appellant does not chal-lenge the trial court's finding that she violated a rea-sonable and lawful order of the court. Rather, Ap-pellant argues that the juvenile court was without statutory authority to commit her to the custody of TYC. Specifically, Appellant insists that the court misinterpreted the pertinent provisions of section 54 .05 of the Texas Family Code. Held: Reversed and remanded. Opinion Text: Section 54.05, which governs hear-ings to modify dispositions, provides in relevant part:

(f) A disposition based on a finding that

the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony or, if the re-quirements of Subsection (j) are met, of the grade of misdemeanor, may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a rea-sonable and lawful order of the court....

.... (j) The court may modify a disposition

under Subsection (f) that is based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the grade of mis-demeanor if:

(1) the child has been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of fel-ony or misdemeanor on at least two pre-vious occasions; and