case law update - dawson · case law update professor robert o. dawson the university of texas...
[…] Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 44 .01 (Vernon Supp.2001).

Complaints About Jurisdiction

Article 4.18 might be considered a preserva-tion-requirement statute. Normally a complaint not preserved will not be reviewed on appeal. Tex.R.App.P. 33.1 (formerly Rule 52(a)). This pro-cedural rule was promulgated by the Court of Crimi-nal Appeals under the statutory authority contained in article 44.33(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure allowing the court to "make rules of posttrial and appellate procedure not inconsistent with this Code." Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.33(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Additional statutory authority is con-tained in section 22.108 of the Government Code: "The court of criminal appeals is granted rulemaking power to promulgate rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in criminal cases except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the sub-stantive rights of a litigant." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.108 (Vernon Supp.2001). Jurisdictional requirements, however, fall into a special category.