case law update - cwrolaw.com › wp-content › uploads › 2009 › 08 › 01_weatherb… ·...
[…] Liverman v. State of Texas, 470 S.W.3d 831

(Tex.Crim.App. 2015). The Livermans filed mechanic’s lien affidavits on Katheryn’s house. As a result of these filings, the State charged the Livermans with securing the execution of documents by deception. The indictments alleged that the Livermans caused the county clerk, to sign or execute the mechanic's lien affidavits. They were convicted, fined, and placed on community supervision.

The statute under which appellants were charged—Penal Code § 32.46(a)(1)--provides:

“(a) A person commits an offense if,

with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception: (1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.”

The court of appeals reversed the convictions and rendered judgments of acquittal.