electronically filed supreme court scwc-13-0002610 … v. tanaka, 137 hawai i 137, 158, 366 p.3d...
[…] 803(c)’s requirements for presentation of claims, thereby barring

its claims?

2. Was the nonjudicial foreclosure conducted in violation of

HRS § 667-5(c)(1), when U.S. Bank failed to provide Lovelace with

loan reinstatement figures?

With respect to the first issue, we hold that a

nonjudicial mortgage foreclosure conducted pursuant to HRS §

667-5 is not a “proceeding to enforce a mortgage” under HRS §

560-3-803(d)(1). Therefore, a nonjudicial foreclosure conducted

pursuant to HRS § 667-5 is not exempt from the time limits under

HRS § 560:3-803 for presentation of claims against a decedent’s

estate.2

2 HRS § 560-3-803(c), the subsection at issue in this case,

provides in relevant part:

(c) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at

or after the death of the decedent [] are barred []unless

presented as follows:

(continued. . .)

Page 4: Electronically Filed Supreme Court SCWC-13-0002610 … v. Tanaka, 137 Hawai i 137, 158, 366 P.3d 612, 633 (2016) (holding that where the nonjudicial foreclosure of a property is wrongful,