case 8:15-bk-13189-mw doc 318 filed 02/15/16 entered 02/15 ... · santa ana, ca 92701 gregg...
[…] Section 365 or such other appropriate sections of the Bankruptcy Code and approving such
assumption and assignment.
Case 8:15-bk-13189-MW Doc 318 Filed 02/15/16 Entered 02/15/16 19:51:26 Desc Main Document Page 30 of 120
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19
II.
DISCUSSION
A. THE DEBTOR SHOULD BE AUTHORIZED TO SELL THE PURCHASED ASSETS FREE AND CLEAR OF ALL LIENS, CLAIMS, INTERESTS AND ENCUMBRANCES PURSUANT TO 11 U.S.C. § 363 AND THE TERMS OF THE APA
1. THE DEBTOR SHOULD BE AUTHORIZED TO SELL THE ASSETS.
Pursuant to Sections 363(b)(1) and 1107(a), “[The debtor in possession], after notice and
a hearing, may . . . sell . . . other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.”
11 U.S.C. §§ 363(b)(1) and 1107(a). As a general matter, a court determining a Section 363(b)
motion to sell property of the estate should determine, based on the evidence presented, that
there is a “sound business reason” to grant such motion. In re Lionel Corp., 722 F.2d 1063,