case 5:04-cv-04156-jw document 141 filed 01/22/2007 page 1 of...
[…] The alleged misstatements were made in various press releases and SEC filings in which Defendants announced the Company's financial results. By restating those financial results in the July 25, 2005 Restatement, Buca admitted that certain portions of the press releases and SEC filings were incorrect. And be-cause Buca's reported financial results were incorrect, Plaintiffs claim that Buca's stock price was artificially inflated. Additionally, Plaintiffs claim that the Individual Defendants' certifications of adequate internal controls that were required under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7241 [*5] , also constituted actionable mis-statements. These certifications accompanied Buca's quarterly earnings statements and averred that the certi-

    fying Individual Defendant had disclosed "all significant deficiencies in the design or operation of internal con-trols" and "any fraud, whether or not material, that in-volves management or other employees." (Id. at P 101.)

    Plaintiffs allege that when the July 25, 2005 Re-statement was issued, the investing public "began to un-derstand the magnitude of the fraud perpetrated by De-fendants."