securities.stanford.edusecurities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1032/ifx...case5:04-cv-04156-jw...
[…] Page 9 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 76430, *

the Complaint and Amended Complaint do not rise to a level warranting sanctions. Accordingly, the Court RECOMMENDS that no sanctions be awarded.

[*35] C. Securities Claims under Virginia Law

The District Court did not grant Libon leave to amend Claim 226, which he brought under the Virginia Securities Act. (See Docket No. 64.) Accordingly, this claim is not properly before the Court. Even were the claim properly presented, the Court would find it barred by the applicable two year statute of limitations, Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-522(D), as asserted by the Defendant. This statute does not provide for a discovery rule, but states "unqualifiedly that a claim must be brought within two years 'after the transaction upon which it is based.'" Caviness v. Derand Res. Corp., 983 F.2d 1295, 1306 (4th Cir. 1993) (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-522(D)); accord Cors v. Langham, 683 F. Supp. 1056, 1058-59 (E.D. Va. 1988).